By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 

First Assembly (1999 - 2003)

 

Election Results

 

The first Assembly elections were held on 6 May 1999.

Aberavon constituency

Winning candidate:. Brian Gibbons
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Brian GibbonsLabour Party

11941

51.3

Captain BeanyMillennium Bean Party

849

3.6

Janet DaviesPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

5198

22.3

Keith DaviesWelsh Liberal Democrats

3165

13.6

Mary E DaviesWelsh Conservative Party

1624

7

Huw PudnerUS

517

2.2

Alyn and Deeside constituency

Winning candidate:.  Tom Middlehurst
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Tom MiddlehurstLabour Party

9772

51.4

Jeff ClarkeWelsh Liberal Democrats

1879

9.9

John CookseyIndependent

1333

7

Glyn DaviesCOM

329

1.7

Neil FormstoneWelsh Conservative Party

3413

17.9

Ann OwenPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

2304

12.1

Blaenau Gwent constituency

Winning candidate:.  Peter Law
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Peter LawLabour Party

16069

61.8

Keith RogersWelsh Liberal Democrats

2918

11.5

David N ThomasWelsh Conservative Party

1444

5.5

Dr Phil WilliamsPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

5501

21.2

Brecon and Radnorshire constituency

Winning candidate:. Kirsty Williams
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Kirsty WilliamsWelsh Liberal Democrats

13022

44.6

Prof Nicholas BourneWelsh Conservative Party

7170

24.5

Ian JanesLabour Party

5165

17.7

David PetersenPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

2356

8.1

Michael ShawIndependent

1502

5.1

Bridgend constituency

Winning candidate:. Carwyn Jones
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Carwyn JonesLabour Party

9321

37.2

Alun CairnsWelsh Conservative Party

5063

20.2

Jeff CanningPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

4919

19.7

Rob HumphreysWelsh Liberal Democrats

3910

15.6

Allan JonesIndependent

1819

7.3

Caernarfon constituency

Winning candidate:. Rt Hon Dafydd Wigley
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Rt Hon Dafydd Wigley Plaid Cymru- Party of Wales

18748

65.8

Tom JonesLabour Party

6475

22.7

Bronwen NaishWelsh Conservative Party

2464

8.7

David ShanklandWelsh Liberal Democrats

791

2.8

Caerphilly constituency

Winning candidate:. Rt Hon Ron Davies
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Rt Hon Ron Davies Labour Party

12602

44.2

Michael GermanWelsh Liberal Democrats

3543

12.4

Robert GoughPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

9741

34.2

Tim RichardsUS

412

1.4

Mary TaylorWelsh Conservative Party

2213

7.8

Cardiff Central constituency

Winning candidate:. Jennifer Randerson
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Jenny RandersonWelsh Liberal Democrats

10,937

42.3

Mark DrakefordLabour Party

7,769

30

Julian GossU Soc

338

1.3

Stephen JonesWelsh Conservative Party

3,034

11.7

Owen John ThomasPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

3,795

14.7

Cardiff North constituency

Winning candidate:. Sue Essex
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Sue EssexLabour Party

12,198

38.7

Colin MannPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

4,337

13.8

Alastair MeikleWelsh Liberal Democrats

5,088

16.1

Jonathan MorganWelsh Conservative Party

9,894

31.4

Cardiff South and Penarth constituency

Winning candidate:. Lorraine Barrett
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Lorraine BarrettLabour Party

11,057

48

Dave BartlettU Soc

355

1.5

Mary DaviesWelsh Conservative Party

4,254

18.5

Tom DaviesIndependent

210

0.9

John ForemanIndependent

339

1.5

Cardiff West constituency

Winning candidate:.  Rt, Hon. Rhodri Morgan
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Rhodri Morgan Labour Party

14,305

61.6

Myr BoultWelsh Conservative Party

3,446

14.8

Eluned BushPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

3,402

14.7

Dewi Garrow-SmithWelsh Liberal Democrats

2,063

8.9

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr constituency

Winning candidate:.  Rhodri Thomas
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Rhodri ThomasPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

17,328

53.1

Juliana HughesWelsh Liberal Democrats

2,202

6.7

Chris LlewelynLabour Party

10,348

31.7

Helen StoddartWelsh Conservative Party

2,776

8.5

Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire constituency

Winning candidate:. Christine Gwyther
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Christine GwytherLabour Party

9,891

35.1

William DaviesIndependent

2,090

7.4

David EdwardsWelsh Conservative Party

5,079

18.1

Graham FryTFPW

815

2.9

Roy LlewelynPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

8,399

29.8

Roger WilliamsWelsh Liberal Democrats

1,875

6.7

Ceredigion constituency

Winning candidate:. Elin Jones
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Elin JonesPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

15,258

47.8

Maria BattleLabour Party

5,009

15.7

Dave BradneyGP

1,002

3.2

Henri Lloyd DaviesWelsh Conservative Party

2,944

9.2

David L EvansIndependent

4,114

12.9

Doiran EvansWelsh Liberal Democrats

3,571

11.2

Clwyd South constituency

Winning candidate:. Karen Sinclair
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Karen SinclairLabour Party

9,196

42.2

Derek BurnhamWelsh Liberal Democrats

2,432

11.1

David R JonesWelsh Conservative Party

4,167

19.1

Maurice JonesU Soc

508

2.3

Hywel WilliamsPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

5,511

25.3

Clwyd West constituency

Winning candidate:.  Alun Pugh
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Alun PughLabour Party

7,824

31

Robina FeeleyWelsh Liberal Democrats

3,462

13.7

Rod RichardsWelsh Conservative Party

7,064

28

Eilian WilliamsPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

6,886

27.3

Conwy constituency

Winning candidate:.  Gareth Jones
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Gareth JonesPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

8,285

30.6

Goronwy EdwardsIndependent

1,160

4.3

Christine HumphreysWelsh Liberal Democrats

4,480

16.5

David I JonesWelsh Conservative Party

5,006

18.5

Cath SherringtonLabour Party

8,171

30.1

Cynon Valley constituency

Winning candidate:. Christine Chapman
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Christine ChapmanLabour Party

9,883

45.6

Edmund HaywardWelsh Conservative Party

1,046

4.8

Phil RichardsPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

9,206

42.5

Alison WillottWelsh Liberal Democrats

1,531

7.1

Delyn constituency

Winning candidate:. Alison Halford
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Alison HalfordLabour Party

10,672

44.7

Eleanor BurnhamWelsh Liberal Democrats

3,089

13

Meg ElisPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

4,837

20.3

Karen LumleyWelsh Conservative Party

5,255

22

Gower constituency

Winning candidate:. Edwina Hart
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Edwina HartLabour Party

9,813

35.4

Howard EvansWelsh Liberal Democrats

3,260

11.8

Richard LewisIndependent

2,307

8.3

Rev Aled JonesWelsh Conservative Party

3,912

14.1

Dyfan Rhys JonesPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

6,653

24

Ioan RichardP Rep

1,755

6.3

Islwyn constituency

Winning candidate:.  Brian Hancock
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Brian HancockPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

10,042

42

Caroline BennettWelsh Liberal Democrats

2,351

9.8

Chris StevensWelsh Conservative Party

1,621

6.8

Ian ThomasU Soc

475

2

Shane WilliamsLabour Party

9,438

39.4

Llanelli constituency

Winning candidate:. Helen Mary Jones
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Helen Mary JonesPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

11,973

42.2

Tim DumperWelsh Liberal Democrats

2,920

10.3

Ms Ann GarrardLabour Party

11,285

39.7

Barrie HardingWelsh Conservative Party

1,864

6.6

Anthony PophamIndependent

345

1.2

Meirionydd Nant Conwy constituency

Winning candidate:. Lord Dafydd Elis-Thomas
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Lord Dafydd Elis-ThomasPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

12,034

63.8

Ms Denise JonesLabour Party

3,292

17.4

Owen John WilliamsWelsh Conservative Party

2,170

11.5

Graham WorleyWelsh Liberal Democrats

1,378

7.3

Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney constituency

Winning candidate:. Huw Lewis
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Huw LewisLabour Party

11,024

43.9

Alun CoxPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

6,810

27.2

s Carole HydeWelsh Conservative Party

1,246

5

Mike JenkinsU Soc

580

2.3

Elwyn JonesWelsh Liberal Democrats

1,682

6.7

Tony RogersIndependent

3,746

14.9

Monmouth constituency

Winning candidate:. David Davies
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

David DaviesWelsh Conservative Party

12,950

40.9

Anthony CarringtonIndependent

1,911

6

Marc HubbardPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

1,964

6.2

Christopher LinesWelsh Liberal Democrats

4,639

14.6

Cherry ShortLabour Party

10,238

32.3

Montgomeryshire constituency

Winning candidate:. Mick Bates
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Mick BatesWelsh Liberal Democrats

10,374

48.4

Glyn DaviesWelsh Conservative Party

4,870

22.7

Chris HewittLabour Party

2,638

12.3

David SeniorPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

3,554

16.6

Neath constituency

Winning candidate:. Gwenda Thomas
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Ms Gwenda ThomasLabour Party

12,234

45.5

Miss Jill ChambersWelsh Conservative Party

1,895

7

David DaviesWelsh Liberal Democrats

2,631

9.8

Nicholas DuncanU Soc

519

1.9

Trefor JonesPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

9,616

35.8

Newport East constituency

Winning candidate:. John Griffiths (The Labour Party Candidate)
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

John GriffithsLabour Party

9,497

49.4

Alistair CameronWelsh Liberal Democrats

2,684

14

Christopher HollandPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

2,647

13.8

Mark MajorWelsh Conservative Party

4,386

22.8

Newport West constituency

Winning candidate:. Rosemary Janet Mair Butler
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Rosemary ButlerLabour Party

11,538

47.6

William GrahamWelsh Conservative Party

6,828

28.2

Bob VickeryPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

3,053

12.6

Ms Veronica WatkinsWelsh Liberal Democrats

2,820

11.6

Ogmore constituency

Winning candidate:. Janice Gregory
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Janice GregoryLabour Party

10,407

48.2

Ralph HughesIndependent

2,439

11.3

John RogersPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

5,842

27

Chris SmartWelsh Conservative Party

1,415

6.6

Ms Sheila WayneWelsh Liberal Democrats

1,496

6.9

Pontypridd constituency

Winning candidate:. Jane Davidson
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Jane DavidsonLabour Party

11,330

38.6

Robert GriffithsCPB

280

0.9

Bleddyn HancockPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

9,755

33.3

s Susan InglefieldWelsh Conservative Party

2,485

8.5

Gianni OrsiWelsh Liberal Democrats

5,040

17.2

Paul PhillipsIndependent

436

1.5

Preseli Pembrokeshire constituency

Winning candidate:. Richard Edwards
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Richard EdwardsLabour Party

9,977

34.3

Dr Felix AubelWelsh Conservative Party

6,585

22.6

Conrad BryantPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

7,239

24.9

David LloydWelsh Liberal Democrats

3,338

11.5

Alwyn LukeIndependent

1,944

6.7

Rhondda constituency

Winning candidate:.  Geraint Davies
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Geraint DaviesPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

13,558

48.7

Wayne David Labour Party

11,273

40.5

Peter HobbinsWelsh Conservative Party

774

2.8

Glyndwr SummersIndependent

913

3.3

Ms Meurig WilliamsWelsh Liberal Democrats

1,303

4.7

Swansea East constituency

Winning candidate:. Val Feld
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Ms Val FeldLabour Party

9,495

45.6

Dr John BallPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

5,714

27.4

Peter Black Welsh Liberal Democrats

3,963

19

Bill HughesWelsh Conservative Party

1,663

8

Swansea West constituency

Winning candidate:. Andrew Davies
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Andrew DaviesLabour Party

8,217

34.6

David EvansIndependent

996

4.2

John HarrisP Rep

774

3.3

Dr Dai LloydPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

6,291

26.5

John NewburyWelsh Liberal Democrats

3,543

14.9

Alec ThravesU Soc

263

1.1

Paul ValerioWelsh Conservative Party

3,643

15.4

Torfaen constituency

Winning candidate:. Lynne Neagle
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Lynne NeagleLabour Party

9,080

38

Michael GoughInd Lab

3,795

15.9

Jean GrayWelsh Liberal Democrats

2,614

10.9

Ingrid NuttIndependent

2,828

11.8

Noel TurnerPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

2,614

10.9

Kay ThomasWelsh Conservative Party

2,152

9

Stephen SmithInd Soc

839

3.5

Vale of Clwyd constituency

Winning candidate:. Ann Jones
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Ann JonesLabour Party

8,359

37.7

Sion BrynachPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

4,295

19.3

Gwynn ClagueInd Dem

1,908

8.6

Phill LloydWelsh Liberal Democrats

1,376

6.2

David PennantIndependent

586

2.6

David RobertsIndependent

661

3

Robert SalisburyWelsh Conservative Party

5,018

22.6

Vale of Glamorgan constituency

Winning candidate:. Jane Hutt
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Jane HuttLabour Party

11,448

34.9

Chris FranksPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

7,848

24

Frank LittleWelsh Liberal Democrats

2,938

9

David MeldingWelsh Conservative Party

10,522

32.1

Wrexham constituency

Winning candidate:. John Marek
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Dr John Marek Labour Party

9,239

53

s Felicity ElphickWelsh Conservative Party

2,747

15.8

Carole O'TooleWelsh Liberal Democrats

2,767

15.9

Janet RyderPlaid Cymru- Party of Wales

2,659

15.3

Ynys Mon constituency

Winning candidate:. Ieuan Wyn Jones
About Us | National Assembly for Wales

Name

Party

Number of votes

% of votes

Ieuan Wyn Jones Plaid Cymru- Party of Wales

16,469

52.6

James ClarkeWelsh Liberal Democrats

1,630

5.2

Albert OwenLabour Party

7,181

22.9

Peter RogersWelsh Conservative Party

6,031

19.3

 

Partners & Help