By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
You are in :

Alun Davies AM

Alun Davies AM

Title: Minister for Lifelong Learning and Welsh Language

Party: Welsh Labour

Constituency: Blaenau Gwent

Contact information

Office Address: 
23 Beaufort Street
Brynmawr
Blaenau Gwent
NP23 4AQ

Phone:  01495 311 160

Assembly Address: 
National Assembly for Wales
Cardiff Bay
Cardiff
CF99 1NA

Phone:  0300 200 7145

Email:  Alun.Davies@assembly.wales

Twitter :  twitter.com/AlunDaviesAM

National Assembly for Wales is not responsible for the content of any external link

Membership

Terms of Office

  • 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  • 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  • 06/05/2016 -

Membership of Cross Party Groups

Additional Information

Minister for Lifelong Learning and Welsh Language

The contact details provided are for Alun Davies in their role as an Assembly Member, and should be used if you wish to contact them in this role. If you wish to contact Alun Davies in their entirely separate role as a Minister in the Welsh Government please use the Ministerial contact details on the Welsh Government’s website: http://gov.wales/about/cabinet/writingtoministers/?lang=en

 

 

Personal History

Alun was elected to the National Assembly in May 2007. He is from Tredegar and was educated at the University College of Wales, Aberystwyth. After graduating, Alun was elected President of the National Union of Students Wales and then worked as a campaigner for World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) and Oxfam, which included international assignments in Rwanda and the Balkans.

 

Alun has also enjoyed a successful career with Hyder Plc. as a public relations manager, before being appointed Head of Public Affairs at the UK Atomic Energy Authority and S4C (Sianel Pedwar Cymru) as Director of Corporate Affairs. Prior to being elected, Alun was director of his own business, Bute Communications. He has worked throughout Europe and the Middle East and has been a regular speaker at international seminars and conferences.

 

Professional Background

Since being elected to the National Assembly, Alun has sat on a number of different committees and has chaired the Broadcasting Committee and Rural Development Sub-Committee. He has been active campaigning on local and national issues from the availability of broadband and access to public transport to poverty, deprivation and the improvement of public services.

 

Political History

Following re-election to the National Assembly for Wales in May 2011, Alun Davies was appointed Deputy Minister for Agriculture, Food, Fisheries and European Programmes, and, in March 2013, was appointed Minister for Natural Resources and Food.

 

In May 2016 Alun was re-elected a Assembly Member for Blaenau Gwent and appointed Minister for Lifelong Learning and Welsh Language.

Elections

Presiding Officer

Presiding Officer

​The Presiding Officer is an Assembly Member who chairs Plenary meetings. Read more
Assembly Members

Assembly Members

The National Assembly for Wales is made up of 60 Assembly Members. Read more
Consultations

Consultations

View a list of the issues that Assembly committees are currently consulting on. Read more
Research

Research

The Research Service provides research support to the Assembly's committees and to all Members. Read more
The Assembly in your area

The Assembly in your area

We encourage participation from individuals and organisations. Read more

Partners & Help