By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
You are in :

Carl Sargeant AM

Carl Sargeant AM

Contact information

Office Address: 
70 High Street
Connahs Quay
Flintshire
CH5 4DD

Phone:  01244 823547

Fax:  01244 823547

Assembly Address: 
National Assembly for Wales
Cardiff Bay
Cardiff
CF99 1NA

Phone:  0300 200 7139

Email:  Carl.Sargeant@assembly.wales

Twitter :  @carlsargeant1

National Assembly for Wales is not responsible for the content of any external link

Terms of Office

  • 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  • 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  • 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  • 06/05/2016 - 07/11/2017

Additional Information

Carl Sargeant was a Member of the National Assembly for Wales between May 2003 and November 2017 and represented Welsh Labour. This was his biography at the time of his death.

 

Key interests and achievements

Football is a family interest and Carl enjoys watching Newcastle FC and, at grassroots level, he is president of FC Nomads of Connah’s Quay.

Personal history

Carl has lived in Connah’s Quay in his constituency all his life. He is married to Bernie and they have two children, Lucy and Jack.

Professional background

Before becoming an Assembly Member in 2003 Carl worked at a leading chemical manufacturing plant and was a quality and environmental auditor and industrial fire-fighter.

Political history

Carl is a campaigner against domestic violence. Carl’s commitment to social justice was sparked after seeing the devastation of his local community in the 1980s. Steelmaking ceased at Shotton Steelworks and 6,500 people were made redundant overnight. This event, along with local textile mill closures and the effects of the recession, left the community reeling. At one point more than 30 per cent of local men were unemployed.

It was in this context that Carl witnessed the damaging impact of heavy drinking and domestic violence on families locally. He is a tireless campaigner against domestic abuse, championing the White Ribbon campaign and supporting the Shotton-based Domestic Abuse Safety Unit.

He served on Connah’s Quay Town Council and as governor of Deeside College and Ysgol Bryn Deva.

In the Third Assembly Carl became the Labour Group’s Chief Whip and his first government post was as Deputy Minister for Assembly Business. Since then he has held the posts of Minister for Social Justice and Local Government; Minister for Local Government and Communities; Minister for Housing and Regeneration, Minister for Natural Resources and Cabinet Secretary for Communities and Children.

Elections

The Record

The Record

Find out everything AMs have said on the Record about the issues that matter to you. Search the Record
Assembly Members

Assembly Members

Everyone in Wales has 5 Members who represent them. Find your Assembly Members
Presiding Officer

Presiding Officer

The Presiding Officer is the single most important office in the Assembly. Read more
Consultations

Consultations

Committees in the Assembly need your input to help shape their work. View current consultations
Research Service

Research Service

Our researchers write short, topical and informative pieces on public life in Wales. Read more
In your area

In your area

Our Outreach and Education services can bring the Assembly to you. Find out more

Partners & Help