By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
You are in :

Jane Hutt AM

Jane Hutt AM

Party: Welsh Labour

Constituency: Vale of Glamorgan

Contact information

Office Address: 
115 High Street
Barry
CF62 7DT

Phone:  01446 740981

Fax:  01446 747106

Assembly Address: 
National Assembly for Wales
Cardiff Bay
Cardiff
CF99 1NA

Phone:  0300 200 7110

Email:  Jane.Hutt@assembly.wales

Website (non-Assembly) :  www.janehutt.wales

Facebook :  www.facebook.com/Jane.Hutt714

Twitter :  www.twitter.com/JaneHutt

National Assembly for Wales is not responsible for the content of any external link

Membership

Terms of Office

  • 07/05/1999 - 30/04/2003
  • 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  • 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  • 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  • 06/05/2016 -

Additional Information

Key interests and achievements

Jane is an honorary fellow of UWIC and a member of UNISON.

 

Personal history

Jane Hutt spent part of her childhood in Uganda and Kenya, and was educated at the University of Kent, the London School of Economics and Bristol University. She has lived and worked in Wales since 1972.

With Welsh-speaking grandparents originating from north Wales, Jane has a lifelong commitment to Wales and is a Welsh learner.

 

Professional background

Jane became the first National Co-ordinator of Welsh Women’s Aid in 1978 and was a founder of South Glamorgan Women’s Workshop. She went on to become the first director of the Tenant Participation Advisory Service (TPAS Wales) and was subsequently director of Chwarae Teg (Fair Play).

She is the author of 'Opening the Town Hall Door – an Introduction to Local Government' and 'Making Opportunities – a Guide for Women and Employers'.

 

Political history

Jane was an elected member of the former South Glamorgan County Council for 12 years. She was first elected to the Assembly in 1999. Between 1999 and 2005 she served as Minister for Health and Social Services in the Welsh Government. From 2005 to 2007, she was Minister for Assembly Business and Chief Whip. In the first Cabinet of the Third Assembly she was appointed Minister for Budget and Assembly Business.

In the coalition Cabinet announced on 19 July 2007 she became Minister for Children, Education, Lifelong Learning and Skills. In December 2009 she was appointed Minister for Business and Budget, subsequently Minister for Finance until 2016 when she was appointed Leader of the House and Chief Whip at the start of the Fifth Assembly.

Elections

The Record

The Record

Find out everything AMs have said on the Record about the issues that matter to you. Search the Record
Assembly Members

Assembly Members

Everyone in Wales has 5 Members who represent them. Find your Assembly Members
Presiding Officer

Presiding Officer

The Presiding Officer is the single most important office in the Assembly. Read more
Consultations

Consultations

Committees in the Assembly need your input to help shape their work. View current consultations
Research Service

Research Service

Our researchers write short, topical and informative pieces on public life in Wales. Read more
In your area

In your area

Our Outreach and Education services can bring the Assembly to you. Find out more

Partners & Help