By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
You are in :

Lesley Griffiths AM

Lesley Griffiths AM

Title: Cabinet Secretary for Energy, Planning and Rural Affairs

Party: Welsh Labour

Constituency: Wrexham

Contact information

Office Address: 
Vernon House
41 Rhosddu Road
Wrexham
LL11 2NS

Phone:  01978 355743

Assembly Address: 
National Assembly for Wales
Cardiff Bay
Cardiff
CF99 1NA

Email:  Lesley.Griffiths@assembly.wales

Facebook :  www.facebook.com/lesley4wrexham

Twitter :  www.twitter.com/lesley4wrexham

National Assembly for Wales is not responsible for the content of any external link

Membership

Terms of Office

  • 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  • 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  • 06/05/2016 -

Additional Information

Cabinet Secretary for Energy, Planning and Rural Affairs

The contact details provided are for Lesley Griffiths in their role as an Assembly Member, and should be used if you wish to contact them in this role. If you wish to contact Lesley Griffiths in their entirely separate role as a Minister in the Welsh Government please use the Ministerial contact details on the Welsh Government’s website: http://gov.wales/about/cabinet/writingtoministers/?lang=en

 

Key interests and achievements

Lesley is a member of Unison, the Fabian Society and the Bevan Foundation.

 

Personal history

Raised in north east Wales, Lesley has lived and worked in Wrexham all her adult life.

 

Professional background

Prior to her election to the National Assembly for Wales, Lesley spent 20 years working at the Wrexham Maelor Hospital. She also worked as Constituency Assistant to Wrexham MP Ian Lucas.

 

Political history

Lesley Griffiths was elected to the National Assembly for Wales in May 2007. She sat on the Communities and Culture, Sustainability and Audit Committees, and Legislation Committee No. 5.

 

In December 2009 she was appointed Deputy Minister for Science, Innovation and Skills. Lesley also set up and chaired the Cross-Party Hospice Group.

 

Following her re-election in May 2011, she was appointed Minister for Health and Social Services. In March 2013, she was appointed Minister for Local Government and Government Business and, in September 2014, was appointed Minister for Communities and Tackling Poverty.

After her re-election in May 2016, Lesley was appointed Cabinet Secretary for Environment and Rural Affairs.

 

Her political interests include health, economic development, housing and children’s issues.

Elections

The Record

The Record

Find out everything AMs have said on the Record about the issues that matter to you. Search the Record
Assembly Members

Assembly Members

Everyone in Wales has 5 Members who represent them. Find your Assembly Members
Presiding Officer

Presiding Officer

The Presiding Officer is the single most important office in the Assembly. Read more
Consultations

Consultations

Committees in the Assembly need your input to help shape their work. View current consultations
Research Service

Research Service

Our researchers write short, topical and informative pieces on public life in Wales. Read more
In your area

In your area

Our Outreach and Education services can bring the Assembly to you. Find out more

Partners & Help