By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
You are in :

Dafydd Elis-Thomas AM

Dafydd Elis-Thomas AM

Title: Minister for Culture, Tourism and Sport

Party: Independent

Constituency: Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Contact information

Office Address: 
7 Bank Place
Porthmadog
LL49 9AA

Phone:  01766 515028

Assembly Address: 
National Assembly for Wales
Cardiff Bay
Cardiff
CF99 1NA

Phone:  0300 200 7175

Email:  Dafydd.Elis-Thomas@assembly.wales

Website (non-Assembly) :  www.dafyddelisthomas.org

Twitter :  www.twitter.com/ElisThomasD

National Assembly for Wales is not responsible for the content of any external link

Membership

Terms of Office

  • 07/05/1999 - 30/04/2003
  • 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  • 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  • 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  • 06/05/2016 -

Membership of Cross Party Groups

Additional Information

Minister for Culture, Tourism and Sport

The contact details provided are for Dafydd Elis-Thomas in their role as an Assembly Member, and should be used if you wish to contact them in this role. If you wish to contact Dafydd Elis-Thomas in their entirely separate role as a Minister in the Welsh Government please use the Ministerial contact details on the Welsh Government’s website: http://gov.wales/about/cabinet/writingtoministers/?lang=en

 

Key interests and achievements

Dafydd Elis-Thomas enjoys the recreations of hill walking and jogging from the family cottage near Betws y Coed. He is also Vice-President of the National Trust Snowdonia Appeal which invests in sustainable farming and conservation in Snowdonia. Dafydd Elis-Thomas is also active in the Church in Wales.

 

Personal history

Dafydd Elis-Thomas has lived most of his life in the Snowdonia National Park.

 

Professional background

As a former researcher and teacher in adult and higher education, he maintains close links with Bangor University as Chancellor, and with Grŵp Llandrillo Menai as Honorary President.

 

Political history

He was elected by his colleagues as ‘Llywydd’ or Presiding Officer of the National Assembly in 1999, 2003 and 2007, and has led improvements and reforms in the Assembly’s ways of working.

 

These include an accessible Petitions Committee, and new clear standing orders, and a ‘Vote 2011’ campaign to encourage registration especially among new younger voters. He also introduced a new law to ensure AM’s pay and staff conditions are decided by an independent Remuneration Board, and a strong Independent Commissioner for Standards for AMs to promote the best quality of public life.

 

During the Fourth Assembly (2011 – 2016), Dafydd was a member of the National Assembly’s Business and Enterprise Committee, and a member of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee.

 

In October 2016, Dafydd left Plaid Cymru and became an Independent Assembly Member.

Elections

The Record

The Record

Find out everything AMs have said on the Record about the issues that matter to you. Search the Record
Assembly Members

Assembly Members

Everyone in Wales has 5 Members who represent them. Find your Assembly Members
Presiding Officer

Presiding Officer

The Presiding Officer is the single most important office in the Assembly. Read more
Consultations

Consultations

Committees in the Assembly need your input to help shape their work. View current consultations
Research Service

Research Service

Our researchers write short, topical and informative pieces on public life in Wales. Read more
In your area

In your area

Our Outreach and Education services can bring the Assembly to you. Find out more

Partners & Help