By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
You are in :

Jeff Cuthbert AM

Jeff Cuthbert AM

Party: Welsh Labour

Constituency: Caerphilly

Terms of Office

  • 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  • 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  • 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016

Additional Information

Jeff Cuthbert was a Member of the National Assembly for Wales between May 2004 and April 2016. This was his biography at the time he left.

 

Personal history

 

Jeff was born in Glasgow before moving to Cardiff with his parents where he was educated at Whitchurch County Secondary Modern School. He then studied Mining Engineering at University College, Cardiff.

 

Professional background

 

Jeff began his career in the mining industry, and later worked for the Welsh Joint Education Committee as Head of the Asset to the Industry Unit.

 

He is on the Board of Governors for Trinity Fields School, a member of the Court at Cardiff University and formerly on the Board of Managers for the College at Ystrad Mynach. Jeff is also a corporate member of the Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development.

 

Political history

 

Jeff was first elected to the Assembly in 2003.

 

Before his appointment as the Deputy Minister for Skills in May 2011 Jeff served as the Chair of the All Wales Programme Monitoring Committee for the Structural Funds. He founded and chaired the Cross-Party Built Environment Group, the Cross-Party Healthy Living Group, Cross-Party Diabetes Group and co-founded and co-chaired the Cross-Party Beer and the Pub Group. He was also a member of the Wales Branch Executive of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association.

 

Jeff chaired the Committee on Standards of Conduct and has been a member of the European and External Affairs Committee, the Enterprise and Learning Committee and the Public Accounts Committee.

 

Affiliations

 

Jeff is a member of UNITE the Union, and before his appointment by the First Minister as the Deputy Minister for Skills, he served as the co-ordinator of the UNITE group of Labour AMs.

 

Video Biography

Elections

Presiding Officer

Presiding Officer

​The Presiding Officer is an Assembly Member who chairs Plenary meetings. Read more
Assembly Members

Assembly Members

The National Assembly for Wales is made up of 60 Assembly Members. Read more
Consultations

Consultations

View a list of the issues that Assembly committees are currently consulting on. Read more
Research

Research

The Research Service provides research support to the Assembly's committees and to all Members. Read more
The Assembly in your area

The Assembly in your area

We encourage participation from individuals and organisations. Read more

Partners & Help