By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
You are in :

Dame Rosemary Butler AM

Dame Rosemary Butler AM

Title: Presiding Officer - Fourth Assembly

Party: Welsh Labour

Constituency: Newport West

Terms of Office

  • 07/05/1999 - 30/04/2003
  • 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  • 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  • 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016

Additional Information

Dame Rosemary Butler was a Member of the National Assembly for Wales between May 1999 and April 2016. This was her biography at the time she left.

 

Personal history

 

Dame Rosemary Butler has lived in Caerleon, part of the Newport West Constituency, for many years, and attended St Julian's High School. Her interests range from museums, art galleries, concerts and opera, to foreign travel and family history.

 

Professional background

 

Rosemary joined the Labour party in 1971 and two years later she was elected Labour councillor for Caerleon on Newport Borough Council, a position she held until 1999. While on the council, she chaired the Leisure Services Committee for 12 years, and served as Deputy Leader and Mayor of Newport (1989/1990).

 

Political history

 

She was elected as Newport West’s first Assembly Member in May 1999 and has been re-elected in each subsequent Assembly election.

 

Rosemary was appointed to the first National Assembly cabinet as Minister for pre-16 Education and Children, and chaired the Culture, Welsh Language and Sport Committee and was the Assembly’s representative on the European Union’s Committee of the Regions. She has also been Deputy Presiding Officer, Chair of the Assembly’s Legislation (1) Committee (which scrutinised all backbench proposals to introduce Measures) and served on the British Council Cross-Party group.

 

In May 2011, Rosemary was elected to the position of Presiding Officer of the National Assembly by a unanimous vote of Assembly Members. In addition, she represents the Assembly on the British Irish Parliamentary Association and CALRE (Speakers of Legislative Bodies in the European Union).

 

Affiliations

 

Rosemary isan honorary Fellow of the University of Wales, Newport, Co-founder and chair of the Newport International Competition for Young Pianists, a founding member of the Newport-Kutaisi Twinning Association, president of the Friends of Newport Transporter Bridge, president of the Wales Home Safety Council, president of Newport Harriers Athletic Club, honorary life member of Newport Sports Council, life member of Newport Cricket Club, a founder member of the Friends of Tredegar House, Ambassador for Girl Guiding, a founder member of Newport Women's Aid, Honorary Doctor of University of South Wales, Honorary Fellow of Cardiff Metropolitan University, Chair of the Independent Chartist Commission (Newport), member of Women's International League of Peace and Freedom and patron of Caerleon Arts Festival.

 

Video biography

Elections

The Record

The Record

Find out everything AMs have said on the Record about the issues that matter to you. Search the Record
Assembly Members

Assembly Members

Everyone in Wales has 5 Members who represent them. Find your Assembly Members
Presiding Officer

Presiding Officer

The Presiding Officer is the single most important office in the Assembly. Read more
Consultations

Consultations

Committees in the Assembly need your input to help shape their work. View current consultations
Research Service

Research Service

Our researchers write short, topical and informative pieces on public life in Wales. Read more
In your area

In your area

Our Outreach and Education services can bring the Assembly to you. Find out more

Partners & Help