By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
You are in :

Carwyn Jones AM

Carwyn Jones AM

Title: First Minister of Wales

Party: Welsh Labour

Constituency: Bridgend

Contact information

Office Address: 
1st/2nd Floor Suites
3 Cross Street
Bridgend
CF31 1EX

Phone:  01656 664320

Fax:  01656 669349

Assembly Address: 
National Assembly for Wales
Cardiff Bay
Cardiff
CF99 1NA

Phone:  0300 200 7095

Email:  Carwyn.Jones@assembly.wales

Membership

Terms of Office

  • 07/05/1999 - 30/04/2003
  • 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  • 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  • 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016
  • 06/05/2016 -

Additional Information

The First Minister of Wales

The contact details provided are for Carwyn Jones in their role as an Assembly Member, and should be used if you wish to contact them in this role. If you wish to contact Carwyn Jones in their entirely separate role as a Minister in the Welsh Government please use the Ministerial contact details on the Welsh Government’s website: http://gov.wales/about/cabinet/writingtoministers/?lang=en

 

Personal history

Carwyn Jones was born in Swansea and brought up in Bridgend, by a family of Welsh speakers.  He was a pupil at Brynteg Comprehensive School in Bridgend, and went on to study at the University of Wales, Aberystwyth.

 

Professional background

Carwyn trained as a barrister at the School of Law, Assize Halls, London and was called to the Bar at Gray's Inn in 1989.  He began to practice as a barrister and was in legal practice for 10 years in Gower Chambers, Swansea. For two years, Carwyn also worked as a professional tutor at Cardiff University on the Bar Vocational Course.

 

Political history

Carwyn Jones was elected to the Assembly for the first time in May 1999.  In February 2000 he was appointed Deputy Secretary for Local Government, Finance and Land. He was appointed Secretary of Agriculture and Rural Development in July 2000 and, in February 2002, he became Minister for Open Government, and held that post until the 2003 election.

Following that election, he became Minister for the Environment, Planning and Countryside, holding that post until May 2007.  Following a brief period as Minister for Education, Culture and the Welsh Language, he became Counsel General and Leader of the House.

He became First Minister and Leader of the Labour Party in Wales in December 2009.

Elections

Presiding Officer

Presiding Officer

​The Presiding Officer is an Assembly Member who chairs Plenary meetings. Read more
Assembly Members

Assembly Members

The National Assembly for Wales is made up of 60 Assembly Members. Read more
Consultations

Consultations

View a list of the issues that Assembly committees are currently consulting on. Read more
Research

Research

The Research Service provides research support to the Assembly's committees and to all Members. Read more
The Assembly in your area

The Assembly in your area

We encourage participation from individuals and organisations. Read more

Partners & Help