By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
You are in :

Second Assembly

Picture of The Pierhead building, with dates 2003-2007 written across. This is headline image for Second Assembly events page

This page provides an outline of the key dates for the National Assembly for Wales during the Second Assembly. It focuses on administrative and procedural events but also refers to some other political or policy developments.

2003 | 2004 | 2005  | 2006 | 2007

2007  

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

May  

03.05.2007 -  Assembly elections take place. (Election results)

February  

12.02.2007 - The new Chief Executive and Clerk of the National Assembly for Wales, Claire Clancy begins in post.

07.02.2007 - New Standing Orders approved in Plenary (Record of Proceedings for 7 February 2007)

January  

31.01.2007 - New Standing Orders of the National Assembly for Wales published

Return to top 

2006  

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

November  

28.11.2006 - The Rt Hon Peter Hain MP, Secretary of State for Wales makes a Statement on the Queen’s Speech, followed by a debate in Plenary (Record of Proceedings for 28 November 2006).

15.11.2006 - Claire Clancy is appointed as the new Chief Executive and Clerk of the Assembly. (Record of Proceedings for 15 November 2006)

July  

25.07.2006 - The Government of Wales Bill receives Royal Assent  (Link to Hansard).

24.07.2006 - Government of Wales Bill Commons amendments and reasons considered in the Lords (Link to Hansard)

18.07.2006 - Government of Wales Bill Commons Consideration of Lords Amendments (Link to Hansard).

13.07.2006 - Government of Wales Bill Lords 3rd reading (Link to Hansard)

04.07.2006 - Trish Law AM attends her first Plenary session following the Blaenau Gwent by-election.

June  

29.06.2006 - Trish Law (Independent) is elected as the new Assembly Member for Blaenau Gwent.

28.06.2006 - Government of Wales Bill Lords Report Stage 2nd day (Link to Hansard).

27.06.2006 - Government of Wales Bill Lords Report Stage 1st day (Link to Hansard).

12.06.2006 - The Standing Committee of CALRE, the Conference of Presidents of European Regional Legislative Assemblies met in the Senedd to discuss matters of common interest concerning regional assemblies their interaction with each other, and their relationship with European institutions.

06.06.2006 - Government of Wales Bill Lords Committee Stage 3rd day (Link to Hansard).

May  

17.05.2006 - The Assembly votes to establish a committee, known as the Shadow Commission, in order to plan for matters within the responsibility of the future Assembly Commission as set out in clause 27 of the Government of Wales Bill.

  • Lord Dafydd Elis-Thomas (Presiding Officer)

  • Elin Jones (Plaid Cymru)

  • William Graham (Conservative)

  • Peter Black (Liberal Democrat)

were elected as members of the Shadow Commission with the Presiding Officer elected as Chair.

The Assembly also votes to establish an Advisory Committee to recommend Standing Orders for the Assembly constituted under the Government of Wales Bill.

  • Jane Hutt (Labour)

  • Val Lloyd (Labour)

  • Gwenda Thomas (Labour)

  • Jocelyn Davies (Plaid Cymru)

  • Lisa Francis (Conservative)

  • Jenny Randerson (Liberal Democrat)

were elected as members of the Committee on Standing Orders with Jenny Randerson elected as Chair of the committee

(Record of Proceedings for 17 May 2006)

03.05.2006 - Government of Wales Bill Lords Committee Stage 2nd  day (Link to Hansard)

02.05.2006 - Tributes are paid in Plenary to the late Peter Law AM MP, the Assembly Member and Member of Parliament for Blaenau Gwent (Record of Proceedings for 2 May 2006)

April  

25.04.2006 - The Senedd welcomes its’ 100,000th visitor since it opened in February.

19.04.2006 - Government of Wales Bill Lords Committee Stage 1st day (Link to Hansard)

01.04.2006 - Following the merger of the Wales Tourist Board, Welsh Development Agency, ACCAC and ELWa with the Welsh Assembly Government, two Assembly Committees are renamed to reflect the changes.

The Economic Development and Transport Committee becomes the Enterprise, Innovation and Networks Committee, and the Education and Lifelong Learning Committee is renamed the Education, Lifelong Learning and Skills Committee.

There are no changes to Committee responsibilities.

March  

22.03.2006 - Government of Wales Bill Lords Second Reading (Link to Hansard)

Debate in Plenary on the Report of the Assembly Committee on the Government of Wales Bill (Record of Proceedings for 22 March 2006)

14.03.2006 - The Report of the Assembly Committee on the Government of Wales Bill is laid before the Assembly.

Royal opening of the Senedd, the new National Assembly for Wales Building in Cardiff Bay, attended by HM The Queen, HRH the Duke of Edinburgh, HRH The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall (Record of Proceedings for 1 March 2006)

01.03.2006 - Government of Wales Bill Lords First Reading (Link to Hansard)

February

28.02.2006 - Government of Wales Bill Commons Remaining Stages (Link to Hansard)

27.02.2006 - Government of Wales Bill Commons Remaining Stages (Link to Hansard)

07.02.2006 - The first Plenary session is held in the Siambr at the Senedd, the new Assembly building

January     

30.01.2006 - Government of Wales Bill Commons Committee Stage– 3rd day. (Link to Hansard)

 

Government of Wales Bill Commons Committee Stage– 2nd day. (Link to Hansard)

24.01.2006 - The Assembly elects the following Members to the Committee on Rail Infrastructure and Improved Passenger Services:

  • Leighton Andrews (Labour)

  • Carl Sargeant (Labour)

  • Janet Davies (Plaid Cymru)

  • Lisa Francis (Conservative)

  • Eleanor Burnham (Liberal Democrat)

  • John Marek (Forward Wales)

(Record of Proceedings for 24 January 2006)

 Government of Wales Bill Commons Committee Stage– 1st day. (Link to Hansard)

18.01.2006 - The Assembly votes to establish a Committee on the Government of Wales Bill and elects the following Members to the Committee:

  • Lord Elis Thomas (Presiding Officer) (Chair)

  • Leighton Andrews (Labour)

  • Ann Jones (Labour)

  • Val Lloyd (Labour)

  • Gwenda Thomas (Labour)

  • Ieuan Wyn Jones (Plaid Cymru)

  • Jocelyn Davies (Plaid Cymru)

  • Nick Bourne (Conservative)

  • David Melding (Conservative)

  • Michael German (Liberal Democrat)

(Record of Proceedings for 18 January 2006)

 17.01.2006 - The Government of Wales Bill debated in Plenary (Record of Proceedings for 17 January 2010)

09.01.2006 - The Government of Wales Bill receives second reading in the House of Commons (Link to Hansard)

  Return to top

2005  

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

December

13.12.2005 - The Welsh Affairs Committee's First Report on The Government White Paper: Better Governance for Wales is published (First Report, 2005-06, HC 551) (Link to report)

08.12.2005 - Publication of the new Government of Wales Bill, and first reading in the Commons (Link to Hansard)

November

10.11.2005 - The Welsh Affairs Committee meet as part of their inquiry into the Better Governance for Wales White Paper

(Link to Hansard)

October

31.10.2005 - The Welsh Affairs Committee meet as part of their inquiry into the Better Governance for Wales White Paper

(Link to Hansard)

25.10.2005 - The Welsh Affairs Committee meet as part of their inquiry into the Better Governance for Wales White Paper

(Link to Hansard)

July

07.07.2005 - The Committee on the Better Governance for Wales White Paper meet to take evidence. (Link to committee proceedings)

The Committee on the Better Governance for Wales White Paper meets to receive evidence  (Link to Committee Proceedings)

06.07.2005 - The Assembly elects the following Members to the Committee on School Funding:

  • Denise Idris Jones (Labour)

  • Janet Ryder (Plaid Cymru)

  • William Graham (Conservative)

  • Peter Black (Liberal Democrat)

(Record of Proceedings for 6 July 2005)

05.07.2005 - The Committee on the Better Governance for Wales White Paper meets to receive evidence. (Link to Committee Proceedings)

04.07.2005 - The Committee on the Better Governance for Wales White Paper meets to receive evidence. (Link to Committee Proceedings)

June

28.06.2005 - The Assembly votes to establish a Committee on the Better Governance for Wales White Paper and elects the following Members to the committee:

  • Lord Elis Thomas (Presiding Officer)

  • Lorraine Barrett AM (Labour)

  • Carl Sargeant AM (Labour)

  • Jocelyn Davies AM (Plaid Cymru)

  • David Melding AM (Conservative)

  • Kirsty Williams AM (Liberal Democrat)

(Record of Proceedings for 28 June 2005)

Following Plenary, The Committee on the Better Governance for Wales White Paper meets for the first time to receive evidence. (Link to Committee Proceedings)

21.06.2005 - The Rt Hon Peter Hain MP, Secretary of State for Wales makes a Statement on the Queen’s Speech, followed by a debate in Plenary. (Record of Proceedings for 21 June 2005)

The White Paper on the reform of the Assembly, ’Better Governance for Wales’ is published, following a statement by The Secretary of State for Wales in Parliament. (Link to Hansard).

15.06.2005 - The First Minister makes a statement on the white paper in Plenary. (Record of Proceedings for 15 June 2005)

14.06.2005 - The Assembly votes to establish a Committee to advise the Assembly on school funding (Record of Proceedings for 14 June 2005)

07.06.2005 - Mick Bates AM is elected to the Social Justice and Regeneration Committee, Kirsty Williams AM is elected to the Economic Development and Transport Committee, Jenny Randerson AM is elected to the Health and Social Services Committee and Jeff Cuthbert AM to the Legislation Committee. (Record of Proceedings for 7 June 2005)

May

17.05.2005 - Legislation to reform the National Assembly for Wales is announced in the Queen's speech. The full details of the Government of Wales (Amendment) Bill are to be published in a forthcoming White Paper.

Three other items of Wales-specific legislation were announced:

  • The Transport (Wales) Bill

  • The Commissioner for Older People (Wales) Bill

  • The Draft Tourism Accommodation Registration (Wales) Bill.

(Link to Hansard)

Laura Anne Jones AM is elected to the Social Justice and Regeneration Committee, Brynle Williams AM to the Local Government and Public Services Committee and William Graham AM to the Education and Lifelong Learning Committee.

 (Record of Proceedings for 17 May 2005)

05.05.2005 - The Labour Party wins the UK General Election with a majority of 67 seats. Two sitting Assembly Members are returned to Westminster seats, Peter Law AM as the Independent MP for Blaenau Gwent and David Davies AM as the Conservative MP for Monmouth.

April

27.04.2005 -  The Assembly elects Members to Regional Committees. (Record of Proceedings for 27 April 2005)

18.04.2005 - Peter Law AM informs the Presiding Officer that he is no longer a member of the Labour Party. He therefore sits as an independent Member of the Assembly.

March

09.03.2005 - Assembly approves changes to Standing Order 3.2, relating to offices for which an Assembly Member may receive an additional salary. (Record of Proceedings for 9 March 2009)

February

22.02.2005 - Assembly approves changes to Standing Orders as set out in the Report of the Business Committee of 14 February.

  • Standing Order 18A is amended to establish a Committee to scrutinise the First Minister.

  • Standing Order 10 is amended to change the boundaries of the Regional Committees to be coterminous with the Assembly’s electoral regions, meaning the creation of five Regional Committees:

      • North Wales

      • South Wales West

      • South Wales Central

      • South Wales East.

  • SO 6.6 relating to the remittance of bills to Committees

  • SO 6.14 relating to the Guidance on Motion and Amendments

  • SO 31 relating to subordinate legislation are also amended.

(Record of Proceedings for 22 February 2005)

January

14.01.2005 - The First Minister announces the appointment of two new deputy ministers.

  • Tamsin Dunwoody-Kneafsey AM (Labour) is appointed the Deputy Minister for Economic Development and Transport

  • Jeff Cuthbert AM (Labour) is appointed chair of the Objective One Monitoring Committee.

10.01.2005 -  

  • Dr Brian Gibbons AM is appointed as Minister for Health and Social Services.

  • Jane Hutt AM is appointed to the role of Business Manager

  • Karen Sinclair AM will continue in her role as Chief Whip and attending Cabinet

  Return to top

2004  

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

December

01.12.2004 - The Secretary of State for Wales makes a Statement on the Queen’s Speech, followed by the Annual debate in Plenary (Record of Proceedings for 1 December 2004)

November

23.11.2004 - Two Wales-only bills are announced in the Queen’s speech during the state opening of Parliament at Westminster; The Transport (Wales) Bill and The Public Services Ombudsman (Wales) Bill. (Link to Hansard)

October

06.10.2004 - Following a debate in Plenary on the Report of the Richard Commission, a motion is passed that the Assembly, ‘having considered the report of the Richard commission, calls on the First Minister to urge the Secretary of State for Wales to bring forward proposals to amend the Government of Wales Act 1998 for the following purposes:

'a) to effect a formal separation between the executive and legislative branches of the Assembly;

b) to reform existing electoral arrangements in order to eliminate anomalies;
c) to enhance the legislative powers of the Assembly."

(Record of Proceedings for 6 October 2004)

July

15.07.2004 - First meeting of the Committee on Smoking in Public Places. (Link to agenda)

June

21.06.2004 - The first formal joint meeting of an Assembly subject committee and the Welsh Affairs Committee. The Economic Development and Transport Committee and the Welsh Affairs Committee discuss the Draft Transport (Wales) Bill.

15.06.2004 - Assembly approves changes to Standing Orders, as set out in the report of the Business Committee. New Standing Order 9.15 will allow members of the House of Commons Welsh Affairs Committee to participate in meetings of the Assembly's subject committees. (Record of Proceedings for 15 June 2004)

08.06.2004 - The Assembly votes to establish a committee in accordance with Standing Order No. 8.1 to advise the Assembly on the banning of smoking in public places and elects the following Members to the Committee on Smoking in Public Places:

  • David Lloyd AM (Plaid Cymru)

  • Jonathan Morgan AM (Conservative)

  • Peter Black AM (Liberal Democrat),

  • Val Lloyd AM (Labour) (Chair)

(Record of Proceedings for 8 June 2004)

May

 27.05.2004 - Draft Transport (Wales) Bill published.

13.05.2004 - Her Excellency President Vaira Vike-Freiberga of Latvia visits the National Assembly.

April

26.04.2004 - Change to Standing Orders passed on 24 March 2004 come into effect, meaning The Presiding Office is renamed as the Assembly Parliamentary Service.

March

31.03.2004 - The  Richard Commission’s report into the powers and electoral arrangements of the National Assembly is published. (Record of Proceedings for 15 June 2004)

Assembly approves changes to Standing Orders in order to consolidate all orders amended during the first Assembly, and eliminate any inconsistencies and idiosyncrasies within. (Record of Proceedings for 31 March 2004)

24.03.2004 - Changes to Standing Orders passed reflecting the change of name of the Presiding Office to Assembly Parliamentary Service. (Record of Proceedings for 24 March 2004)

February

02.02.2004 - National Assembly for Wales’ new North Wales exhibition centre in Colwyn Bay opens to the public.

January

22.01.2004 - First meeting of the Public Audit (Wales) Bill Committee 2004.

13.01.2004 - Assembly votes to establish the Public Audit (Wales) Bill Committee 2004, under Standing Order No. 8.1, to consider aspects of the Public Audit (Wales) Bill, including the Finance Minister’s letter of 1 December to the Chair of the Public Audit (Wales) Bill Committee and, elects the following members to the Public Audit (Wales). Committee 2004:

  • Leighton Andrews AM (Labour)

  • Alun Cairns AM (Conservative)

  • Jenny Randerson AM (Liberal Democrat)

  • Janet Davies AM (Plaid Cymru) (Chair)

(Record of Proceedings for 13 January 2004)

 Return to top

2003  

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December

December

05.12.2003 - First Minister and Presiding Officer visit Penrhyn Quarry in Bethesda to cut first Welsh slate for use on the new Assembly building.

03.12.2003 - Annual debate on the Queen’s Speech. (Record of Proceedings for 3 December 2003)

28.11.2003 - British-Irish Council meets in Wales at the Museum of Welsh Life, St Fagans.

Minister-President Teufel of the Baden-Würrtemberg region of Germany addresses the Assembly.

19.11.2003 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order No 14 to permit substitutions for the Equality of Opportunity Committee; No 15, to permit substitutions for the European and External Affairs Committee; No 19, to allow for more than one local government finance report in any year, and to clarify the arrangements for laying documents. (Record of Proceedings for 19 November 2003)

04.11.2003 - Implementation of the Report of the Committee on Seating Arrangements.

Publication of the report of the Electoral Commission The National Assembly for Wales elections 2003: the official report and results

October

21.10.2003 - Publication of the Report of the Committee on Seating Arrangements in the Chamber

02.10.2003 - First meeting of the Committee on Seating Arrangements in the Chamber.

September

15.09.2003 - Ieuan Wyn Jones AM is elected as leader of the Plaid Cymru group within the Assembly.

10.09.2003 - Announcement of the Appointment of a single individual (Adam Peat) to the three separate offices of Commissioner for Local Administration in Wales, Health Service Commissioner for Wales and Welsh Administration Ombudsman.

August

04.08.2003 - Work commences on the site of the new Assembly building.

July

15.07.2003 - Committee on Seating Arrangements in the Chamber established under Standing Order 8.1

Members of Committee elected on the 16 July:

  • Karen Sinclair AM (Labour)

  • Leighton Andrews AM (Labour),

  • Carl Sargeant AM (Labour)

  • Janet Davies AM (Plaid Cymru)

  • Jonathan Morgan AM (Conservative)

  • Kirsty Williams AM (Liberal Democrat)

  • Lord Dafydd Elis-Thomas AM (Plaid Cymru) (Chair)

The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order No 35, providing for the membership of Planning Decision Committees to reflect the new Party balance in the Assembly. (Record of Proceedings for 15 July 2003)

09.07.2003 - The Rt Hon Helen Clark MP Prime Minister of New Zealand addresses the Assembly. (Record of Proceedings for 9 July 2003)

08.07.2003 - First meeting of the Public Audit (Wales) Committee.

02.07.2003 - The National Assembly, acting under Standing Order No. 8.1, elects the following Members to the Public Audit (Wales) Committee:

  • Leighton Andrews AM (Labour)

  • Alun Cairns AM (Conservative)

  • Mick Bates AM (Liberal Democrat)

  • Janet Davies AM (Plaid Cymru) (Chair)

(Record of Proceedings for 2 July 2003)

Motion NDM1518 the National Assembly for Wales agrees to enter into a lump-sum contract for the new Assembly Chamber building with Taylor Woodrow Construction Ltd at a cost of £40,997,000.00 (exclusive of VAT) is passed, following a debate in Plenary.

01.07.2003 - The National Assembly establishes the Public Audit (Wales) Bill Committee under Standing Order No. 8.1 to advise the Assembly on the terms of the draft Public Audit (Wales) Bill. (Record of Proceedings for 1 July 2003)

June

12.06.2003 - The Assembly at the Pierhead welcomes its 100,000th visitor since the opening of the centre to the public in May 2001.

05.06.2003 - HM The Queen officially opens the second term of the Assembly, accompanied by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh and HRH Prince Charles. (Record of Proceedings for 5 June 2003)

03.06.2003 - Chairs and Members of Subject Committees are elected in Plenary:

  • Alun Ffred Jones AM (Plaid Cymru), Environment Planning and Countryside

  • Rosemary Butler AM (Labour), Culture, Welsh Language and Sport

  • Ann Jones AM (Labour), Local Government and Public Services

  • Janice Gregory AM (Labour), Social Justice and Regeneration

  • David Melding AM (Conservative), Health and Social Services

  • Christine Gwyther AM (Labour), Economic Development and Transport

  • Janet Davies AM (Plaid Cymru), Audit Committee

  • Gwenda Thomas AM (Labour), Equality of Opportunity

  • Glyn Davies AM (Conservative), Legislation Committee

  • Kirsty Williams AM (Liberal Democrat), Standards Committee

  • Sandy Mewies AM (Labour), European and External Affairs

(Record of Proceedings for 3 June 2003)

May

20.05.2003 - Election of the Panel of Chairs from which the chairs of the Subject Committees are to be selected:

  • Rosemary Butler AM (Labour)

  • Christine Gwyther AM (Labour)

  • Ann Jones AM (Labour)

  • Alun Ffred Jones AM (Plaid Cymru)

  • David Melding AM (Conservative)

  • Peter Black AM (Liberal Democrat)

13.05.2003 - The first Plenary meeting is held on a Tuesday under the new order whereby Plenary sessions are held on a Tuesday afternoon and Wednesday afternoon.

First Minister appoints Deputy Ministers:

  • Economic Development and Transport – Brian Gibbons AM (Labour)

  • Health and Social Care – John Griffiths AM (Labour)

  • Social Justice – Huw Lewis AM (Labour)

  • Members elected to House Committee and Business Committee.

(Record of Proceedings for 13 May 2003)

09.05.2003 - First Minister announces his new Cabinet for the second term of the Welsh Assembly Government:

  • Minister for Finance - Sue Essex AM (Labour)

  • Minister for Social Justice and Regeneration - Edwina Hart AM (Labour)

  • Minister for Health and Social Care - Jane Hutt AM (Labour)

  • Minister for Economic Development - Andrew Davies AM (Labour)

  • Minister for Education and Lifelong Learning - Jane Davidson AM (Labour)

  • Minister for Environment, Planning and Countryside - Carwyn Jones AM (Labour)

  • Minister for Culture, Sports and Welsh Language - Alun Pugh AM (Labour)

08.05.2003 - Ieuan Wyn Jones AM resigns as President of Plaid Cymru.

07.05.2003 - First Plenary meeting of Second Assembly.

  •  Lord Elis-Thomas elected as Presiding Officer

  • Dr John Marek AM elected as Deputy Presiding Officer

  • Rhodri Morgan AM re-elected as First Minister

(Record of Proceedings for 7 May 2003)

01.05.2003 - Assembly Elections take place. (Election results)

  Return to top

Partners & Help