By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
You are in :
 
 

First Assembly

Picture of Ty Hywel exterior, with dates 1999-2003 written across. This is headline image for First Assembly events page

This page provides an outline of the key dates for the National Assembly for Wales during the First Assembly. It focuses on administrative and procedural events but also refers to some other political or policy developments.

1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | December  

2003  

May  

01.05.2003 - Assembly elections take place (Election results)

April   

03.04.2003 - Athlete Colin Jackson addresses the Assembly.

01.04.2003 - Temporary Standing Order put in place to enable general subordinate legislation to be made by the Permanent Secretary during the period between the Assembly elections and the election of the Presiding Officer.

March   

19.03.2003 - Temporary Standing Order put in place to govern the first meetings of the Second Assembly.

February  

12.02.2003 - Assembly approves changes to Standing Order No 6.9 to clarify the procedures regarding Emergency Debates. (Record of Proceedings for 12 February 2002)

 

Return to top

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September October November | December

2002    

December  

18.12.2002 -  The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order 36, enabling the reconstitution of the House Committee.(Record of Proceedings for 18 December 2002)

03.12.2002 - President of Ireland Mary McAleese addresses the Assembly. (Record of Proceedings for 3 December 2002)

November   

26.11.2002 - The new corporate identity for the Assembly is launched.

Statement by the Secretary of State for Wales on the Queen’s Speech. (Record of Proceedings for 26 November 2002)

19.11.2002 -  Personal statement by David Melding AM upon his resignation as Chair of the Committee on Standards of Conduct. (Record of Proceedings for 19 November 2002)

05.11.2002 - The Assembly approves Standing Orders enabling the implementation of the 2nd tranche of Assembly Review of Procedures recommendations. (Record of Proceedings for 5 November 2002)

October   

23.10.2002 - The Rt. Hon Peter Hain MP is appointed Secretary of State for Wales.

01.10.2002 - The Members’ Research Service is launched, incorporating the Members’ Library into an expanded research service for Assembly Members and Committees.

September   

19.09.2002 - ​David Ian Jones AM replaces Rod Richards AM as an Assembly Member for the North Wales region.

10.09.2002 - Rod Richards AM resigns from the Assembly as Regional Member for North Wales.

June  

18.06.2002 - The First Minister announces changes to the Cabinet:

  • Mike German AM (Liberal Democrat) is appointed as Minister for Rural Affairs and Wales Abroad

  • Carwyn Jones AM (Labour) is appointed as Minister for Open Government alongside his duties as Business Minister

(Record of Proceedings for 18 June 2002)

13.06.2002 -  HM The Queen addresses the Assembly on the occasion of her Golden Jubilee.

(Record of Proceedings for 13 June 2002)

Mike German AM is reinstated into the Cabinet as Deputy First Minister.

11.06.2002 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Orders enabling the implementation of the 1st tranche of Assembly Review of Procedure recommendations.

(Record of Proceedings for 11 June 2002)

May  

06.05.2002 - Jan Olbricht, the Marshal of Silesia, Poland addresses the Assembly. (Record of Proceedings for 9 May 2002)

April  

18.04.2002 - Independent Commission chaired by Lord Richard to consider the powers and electoral arrangements of the National Assembly is established.

The Assembly approves changes to Standing Orders No 6 and No 36 to remove the provision for Oral Questions to House Committee.

(Record of Proceedings for 18 April 2002)

March   

19.03.2002 - The Honourable Peter Caruana QC, the Chief Minister of Gibraltar addresses the Assembly. (Record of Proceedings for 19 March 2002)

​February  

26.02.2002 - Andrew Davies AM (Labour) assumes the role of Economic Development minister. Rural Affairs minister Carwyn Jones AM (Labour) assumes the duties of Business Manager.

14.02.2002 - Recommendations of the Assembly Review of Procedure adopted by Plenary. The National Assembly voted unanimously that ‘there should be the clearest possible separation between the Government and the Assembly which is achievable under current legislation’. (Record of Proceedings for 14 February 2002)

05.02.2002 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order No 4 addressing the Registration of Members’ Interests.(Record of Proceedings for 5 February 2002)

Return to top

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | SeptemberOctoberNovember | December

2001  

November   

27.11.2001 - The First Minister announces in Plenary that the term Welsh Assembly Government / Llywodraeth Cynulliad Cymru will in future be used to describe the policies and actions of the Cabinet, making a distinction between the executive and legislative parts of the Assembly. (Record of Proceedings for 27 November 2001)

13.11.2001 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order No 6.2, allowing the Assembly to meet at a particular time rather than a particular day. (Record of Proceedings for 13 November 2001)

October  

30.10.2001 - The Prime Minister, Rt. Hon. Tony Blair MP, addresses the Assembly for the first time.

The Assembly approves changes to Standing Orders No 12 extending the time available for the Government to respond to an Audit Committee report, No 15, allowing the European Affairs Committee to consider a matter within the remit of a single subject committee with the permission of that committee and add to its remit matters relating to fostering relations outside the European Union; and No 23, extending the Executive procedure to deal with the Foot and Mouth crisis.  (Record of Proceedings for 30 October 2001)

16.10.2001 - Val Lloyd AM attends her first Plenary session, following the Swansea East by-election. 

September  

27.09.2001 - Val Lloyd AM wins the Swansea East constituency in the Assembly’s first by-election.

July    

19.07.2001 - Tributes are paid in Plenary to the late Val Feld, Member for Swansea East who died on 17 July 2001.

The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order No 22. (Record of Proceedings for 19 July 2001)

17.07.2001 - The National Assembly, further to its resolution of 21 June 2000, resolves to seek competitive tenders for the completion of the Assembly building based on the design prepared by the Richard Rogers Partnership and either lease it to the Assembly or sell it for an agreed lump sum; and pending acceptance of such a tender, to suspend works on the building. (Record of Proceedings for 17 July 2001)

12.07.2001 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order No 23 enabling the introduction of the Executive procedure. (Record of Proceedings for 12 July 2001)

06.07.2001 - Mike German AM (Liberal Democrat) steps aside temporarily from the position of Deputy First Minister. Rhodri Morgan AM (Labour) takes over responsibility for Economic Development and Jenny Randerson AM (Liberal Democrat) is appointed Acting Deputy First Minister.

Rhodri Glyn Thomas AM (Plaid Cymru) is elected as Chair of the South West Wales Regional Committee.

05.07.2001 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order No 3 to allow payments to be made to Party groups and allowing for additional payments to be made to Chairs of Subject Committees. (Record of Proceedings for 5 July 2001)

June     

26.06.2001 - Following suspension for the general election on 7 June, three Plenary meetings are held in one week on the 26, 27 and 28 June.

The Secretary of State for Wales makes a statement in the chamber on the Queen’s Speech. (Record of Proceedings for 26 June 2001)

07.06.2001 - Labour wins the UK General Election by a majority of 167 seats.

May  

17.05.2001 -  The Assembly approves changes to Standing Orders 6.3 and 6.26 allowing Members to table questions to the Business Minister on his responsibilities other than for business. (Record of Proceedings for 17 May 2001)

15.05.2001 - The Assembly approves the Education (Extension of Careers Education) (Wales) Regulations 2001. The Regulations were brought forward following Brian Hancock AM’s successful motion under Standing Order 29 of 24 October 2000. (Record of Proceedings for 15 May 2001)

08.05.2001 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order No 23.3 bringing forward a temporary Executive procedure to allow an Assembly Minister to approve Assembly subordinate legislation made together with a UK Minister or UK Government Department, the Scottish or Northern Ireland Executive during the Foot and Mouth Crisis. (Record of Proceedings for 8 May 2001)

03.05.2001 - Christine Gwyther AM (Labour) is elected to replace Val Feld AM (Labour) as Chair of the Economic Development Committee. (Record of Proceedings for 3 May 2001)

01.05.2001 - The Assembly rejects the censure motion put forward by the Welsh Conservatives against the Minister for Health and Social Services, Jane Hutt AM. (Record of Proceedings for 1 May 2001)

April  

05.04.2001 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order No 34 allowing for temporary revisions of Standing Orders. (Record of Proceedings for 5 April 2001)

03.04.2001 - Eleanor Burnham AM (Liberal Democrat) attends first Plenary session after replacing Christine Humphreys AM as an Assembly Member for the North Wales region.

March  

31.03.2001 - Christine Humphreys AM (Liberal Democrat) resigns from the Assembly.

Tributes are paid in Plenary to Mr John Lloyd, Clerk to the Assembly, on his retirement. The new Clerk, Mr Paul Silk takes up his post.

01.03.2001 - The Taoiseach, Bertie Ahern TD, addresses the Assembly.A ‘turf cutting’ ceremony is held on the site of the new Assembly building.The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order 12 allowing the Presiding Officer to issue guidelines on avoiding conflicts of interest when participating in the activities of the Audit Committee. (Record of Proceedings for 1 March 2001)

February   

28.02.2001 - The Assembly visitor centre at the Pierhead building is launched.

06.02.2001 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Orders No 3, allowing a representative of the House Committee to table and move motions relating to its functions, and No 6 reflecting the changes to Standing Order 22 effected on 5 December 2000. (Record of Proceedings for 6 February 2001)

January  

18.01.2001 - The first questions are put to the House Committee in Plenary. (Record of Proceedings for 18 January 2001)

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September OctoberNovember | December

2000  

December  

12.12.2000 - The Paralympic athlete, Tanni Grey-Thompson OBE addresses the Assembly and the Secretary of State for Wales makes a statement on the Queen’s Speech. (Record of Proceedings for 12 December 2000)

07.12.2000 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order No 4 and No 6.20, allowing the Presiding Officer to take a vote by roll call or show of hands. (Record of Proceedings for 7 December 2000)

06.12.2000 - The first meeting of the Assembly Review of Procedure Group.

05.12.2000 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order No 22 (Subordinate Legislation), separating it into different parts. (Record of Proceedings for 5 December 2000)

November  

28.11.2000 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order No 6.3, allowing the Minister for finance to answer questions on her responsibilities for Finance separately to her other responsibilities. (Record of Proceedings for 28 November 2000)

15.11.2000 - The first meetings are held of the Culture Committee and the Education and Lifelong Learning Committee.

10.11.2000 - The Office of the Presiding Officer is renamed the Presiding Office

9.11.2000 - Elections to Subject Committees take place in Plenary. Chairs of committees elected as follows:

  • Cynog Dafis AM MP (Plaid Cymru) is elected Chair of the Education and Lifelong Learning Committee

  • Rhodri Glyn Thomas AM (Plaid Cymru) is elected as Chair of the Culture Committee.

  • Glyn Davies AM (Conservative) is elected to replace Rhodri Glyn Thomas AM as Chair of the Agriculture and Rural Development Committee.

  • Mick Bates AM (Liberal Democrat) is elected to replace Michael German AM (Liberal Democrat) as Chair of the Legislation Committee

(Record of Proceedings for 9 November 2000)

October  

25.10.2000 - The final meetings of the Post-16 and Pre-16 Education Committees are held.

24.10.2000 - Brian Hancock AM’s (Plaid Cymru) motion to instruct the Assembly Secretary for Post-16 Education and Training to bring forward draft subordinate legislation under section 46(3) of the Education Act 1997 is the first successful proposal made under Standing Order 29. (Record of Proceedings for 24 October 2000)

19.10.2000 - Dr John Marek AM MP (Labour) is elected in Plenary to replace Jane Davidson AM as Deputy Presiding Officer under Standing Order 1.13. (Record of Proceedings for 19 October 2000)

17.10.2000 - The First Minister announces further changes to his ministerial team, appointing the following Deputy Ministers:

  • Deputy Minister for Economic Development - Alun Pugh AM (Labour)

  • Deputy Minister for Local Government - Peter Black AM (Liberal Democrat)

  • Deputy Minister for Health - Brian Gibbons AM (Labour)

  • Deputy Minister for Rural Affairs, Culture and Environment - Delyth Evans AM (Labour)

  • Deputy Minister for Education and Lifelong Learning - Huw Lewis AM (Labour)

  • Chair of Objective One Monitoring Committee - Christine Chapman AM (Labour)

16.10.2000 - The First Minister announces the new Partnership Cabinet:

  • First Minister – Rt Hon Rhodri Morgan AM MP (Labour)

  • Deputy First Minister and Minister for Economic Development - Michael German AM (Liberal Democrat)

  • Business Manager - Andrew Davies AM (Labour)

  • Minister for Finance and Communities - Edwina Hart AM (Labour)

  • Minister for Education and Lifelong Learning - Jane Davidson AM (Labour)

  • Minister for Culture and Sports - Jenny Randerson AM (Liberal Democrat)

  • Minister for Environment - Sue Essex AM (Labour)

  • Minister for Rural Affairs - Carwyn Jones AM (Labour)

  • Minister for Health and Social Services - Jane Hutt AM (Labour)

As a result of the reshuffle, Peter Law AM and Rosemary Butler AM leave the Cabinet.

The Cabinet adopts the term 'Minister' in place of ‘Secretary’.

12.10.2000 - Tributes are paid to the Rt Hon Donald Dewar MSP MP, Scotland’s First Minister, following his death on 11 October 2000

10.10.2000 - The Assembly votes to establish the House Committee under new Standing Order 28 and also to create a separate budget for the Office of the Presiding Officer in accordance with Standing Order 19. In doing this, the Presiding Office assumes independence for certain functions from the rest of the Assembly. (Record of Proceedings for 10 October 2000)

09.10.2000 - Tom Middlehurst AM resigns as Assembly Secretary for Post-16 Education and Training.

06.10.2000 - Putting Wales First: A Partnership for the People of Wales, the partnership agreement between Labour and the Liberal Democrats is published.

05.10.2000 - The new coalition partnership between Labour and the Liberal Democrats is announced.

September   

12.09.2000 -  The first Plenary session is held on a Thursday under the new arrangement whereby, in future, Plenary sessions will take place on Tuesday mornings and Thursday afternoons.

Clocks are introduced in the Chamber to time questions and speakers during debates.

The motion under Standing Order 8.1 to establish a Children’s Commissioner Appointment Advisory Committee is passed in Plenary. In accordance with Standing Order 8.4 Jane Hutt AM (Labour) is elected as Chair of the Committee.

(Record of Proceedings for 12 September 2000)

August   

03.08.2000 - Ieuan Wyn Jones AM MP succeeds Rt Hon Dafydd Wigley AM MP as President of Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales.

July  

24.07.2000 - Delyth Evans AM (Labour) is appointed as Deputy Secretary for Agriculture, Local Government and Environment to replace Carwyn Jones AM.

23.07.2000 -  The First Secretary announces a change in the Cabinet as Carwyn Jones AM replaces Christine Gwyther AM as Agriculture Secretary.

12.07.2000 - The First Secretary announces in Plenary that agreement has been reached on an all-party review of the Assembly's procedures working within the framework of the Government of Wales Act 1998 - The Assembly Review of Procedure group. (Record of Proceedings for 12 July 2000)

June   

27.06.2000 - Sir David Steel KBE MSP, Presiding Officer of the Scottish Parliament, addresses the Assembly. (Record of Proceedings for 27 June 2000)

The Assembly approves changes to Standing Orders No 12 and 22, thus providing substitution arrangements for disqualified Members on the Audit Committee and introducing accelerated procedure. (Record of Proceedings for 27 June 2000)

21.06.2000 -  Assembly reaffirms its decision of 26 January 2000, relating to the new Assembly building, resolving to continue with Option B as described in the document ‘National Assembly for Wales New Building Project Information’.(Record of Proceedings for 21 June 2000)

May  

23.05.2000 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Orders 19 regarding the Determination of the Assembly Budget, and orders 22.12 and 27 allowing for a memorandum of corrections to be tabled and a Planning Decision Committee to meet during recess. (Record of Proceedings for 23 May 2000)

17.05.2000 - The third censure motion tabled against the Assembly Secretary for Agriculture and Rural Development, Christine Gwyther AM, this time by the Welsh Conservatives, is rejected by the Assembly. (Record of Proceedings for 17 May 2000)

09.05.2000 - Delyth Evans AM attends her first Plenary session as Assembly Member for the Mid and West Wales regional constituency vacated by The Rt Hon Alun Michael AM MP.

01.05.2000  - The Rt Hon Alun Michael AM MP stands down as the Assembly Member for Mid and West Wales.

April  

26.04.2000 - Assembly Cabinet minutes are published for the first time and made available on the internet.

06.04.2000 - First meeting of the Environment, Planning and Transport Committee.

First meeting of the Local Government and Housing Committee.

05.04.2000 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Orders enabling the Presiding Officer to exercise the functions of the Deputy Presiding Officer and to allow Members to register interests by post. (Record of Proceedings for 5 April 2000

March  

29.03.2000 -  Richard Edwards AM (Labour) is elected as Chair to the Environment, Planning and Transport Committee and Gwenda Thomas AM (Labour) is elected as Chair to the Local Government and Housing Committee. (Record of Proceedings for 29 March 2000)

22.03.2009 - Following a meeting of the New Assembly Building project group, the new building project is put on hold.

15.03.2000 - Edwina Hart AM (Labour) is elected to replace Jane Hutt AM (Labour) as Chair of the Equal Opportunities Committee. (Record of Proceedings for 15 March 2000)

14.03.2000 - The First Secretary’s media briefings are published for the first time.

Rhodri Glyn Thomas AM (Plaid Cymru) is elected to replace Ieuan Wyn Jones AM (Plaid Cymru) as Chair of the Agriculture and Rural Development Committee. (Record of Proceedings for 14 March 2000)

08.03.2000 - Final meeting of the Local Government and Environment Committee.

February    

29.02.2000 - The Presiding Officer announces in Plenary that David Lambert has been appointed as an independent legal adviser to the Office of the Presiding Officer.

Rt Hon Rhodri Morgan AM MP (Labour) is elected to replace Rt Hon Alun Michael AM MP (Labour) as Chair of the Committee on European Affairs. (Record of Proceedings for 29 February 2000)

23.02.2000 - The First Secretary announces the appointment of three Deputy Secretaries who will assist Cabinet Assembly Secretaries in their work.

The appointments are:

  • Health and Social Services - Alun Pugh AM (Labour)

  • Agriculture, Local Government and Environment - Carwyn Jones AM (Labour)

  • Education and the Economy - Christine Chapman AM (Labour)

22.02.2000 - The First Secretary announces Cabinet appointments and changes in portfolio:

  • First Secretary and Secretary for Economic Development – Rt Hon Rhodri Morgan AM MP (Labour)

  • Business Secretary  - Andrew Davies AM (Labour)

  • Finance Secretary - Edwina Hart AM (Labour)

  • Secretary for Post 16 Education and Training - Tom Middlehurst AM (Labour)

  • Secretary for Health and Social Services - Jane Hutt AM (Labour)

  • Secretary for Education and Children - Rosemary Butler AM (Labour)

  • Secretary for Agriculture and Rural Development – Christine Gwyther AM (Labour)

  • Secretary for Local Government and Housing - Peter Law AM (Labour)

  • Secretary for Environment, Planning and Transport - Sue Essex AM (Labour)

16.02.2000 - The functions of the Third Transfer of Functions Order are delegated to the First Secretary.

15.02.2000 - The Rt Hon Rhodri Morgan AM MP is elected as First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales. (Record of Proceedings for 15 February 2000)

09.02.2000 - Motion proposed in the names of Nicholas Bourne AM, Michael German AM, Jocelyn Davies AM, William Graham AM and Jenny Randerson AM, that ‘the National Assembly for Wales has no confidence in the First Secretary’

The Rt Hon Alun Michael AM MP, under Standing Orders, presents his resignation as First Secretary.

Under Standing Order 2.10 the Cabinet elects Rhodri Morgan as acting First Secretary. (Record of Proceedings for 9 February 2000)

January    

26.10.2000 - Assembly resolves to go ahead with the new Assembly building, on the revised basis set out in New Assembly Building Project - Assembly Progress Report No 1/2000.

25.01.2000 - Third Transfer of Functions Order is approved (SI 2000/253).

19.01.2000 - The Assembly approves changes to Standing Order 27 in relation to Planning Decision Committees. (Record of Proceedings for 19 January 2000)

Return to top

1999  

January | February | March | April | May | June | July | August | SeptemberOctoberNovember | December

December  

08.12.1999 -  The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales, David Hanson MP, addresses the Assembly. (Record of Proceedings for 8 December 1999)

November  

30.11.1999 - The Honourable Roy MacLaren, the High Commissioner for Canada, addresses the Assembly. The Secretary of State for Wales makes a statement in Plenary on the Queen’s Speech. (Record of Proceedings for 30 November 1999).

24.11.1999 - David Melding AM (Conservative) is elected to replace Nicholas Bourne AM (Conservative) as Chair of the Standards Committee. (Record of Proceedings for 24 November 1999)

15.11.1999 - The National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) (No.2) Order 1999 comes into force (SI 1999/2787)

09.11.1999 -  Standing Orders are revised such that in future all votes will be taken electronically. (Record of Proceedings for 9 November 1999)

02.11.1999 - The Assembly rejects the motion of no confidence in the First Secretary, Rt Hon Alun Michael AM MP, tabled by the Welsh Conservatives. (Record of Proceedings for 2 November 1999)

October  

19.10.1999 - The Assembly adopts the censure motion tabled by members from the three opposition parties against the Assembly Secretary for Agriculture and Rural Development (Christine Gwyther). (Record of Proceedings for 19 October 1999)

12.10.1999 - Mr Bob Carr, the New South Wales Premier, addresses the Assembly. (Record of Proceedings for 12 October 1999)

05.10.1999 - First meeting of the House Committee.

September   

23.09.1999 - An ‘all-day’ Plenary is held for the first time with sessions in both the morning and afternoon.

21.09.1999 - First meeting of the Audit Committee.

15.09.1999 - The Assembly rejects the censure motion tabled by the Welsh Conservatives against the Secretary for Agriculture and Rural Development, Christine Gwyther AM. (Record of Proceedings for 15 September 1999)

August  

18.08.1999 - Nicholas Bourne AM is elected as leader of the Welsh Conservatives.

10.08.1999 - Rod Richards AM resigns as leader of the Welsh Conservatives. 

July  

29.07.1999 - The Rt Hon Paul Murphy MP appointed as Secretary of State for Wales.

22.09.1999 - First meeting of the Standards Committee.

21.07.1999 - Changes to Standing Orders 6.35 and 6.36 relating to the Short Debate. (Record of Proceedings for 21 July 1999).

20.07.1999 - The Assembly agrees that the Richard Rogers Partnership should be instructed to continue with the development of the New Assembly Building Project within the cost parameters that have been established. (Record of Proceedings for 20 July 1999).

13.07.1999 - Val Feld AM (Labour) is elected to replace The Rt Hon Ron Davies AM MP (Labour) as Chair of the Economic Development Committee. The election is to take effect immediately following the conclusion of the meeting of the Economic Development Subject Committee on 14 July 1999. (Record of Proceedings for 13 July 1999)


09.07.1999 - The first meetings are held of the Mid Wales and South East Wales Regional Committees. Glyn Davies AM (Conservative) is elected Chair of the Mid Wales Regional Committee and Jenny Randerson AM (Liberal Democrat is elected Chair of the South East Wales Regional Committee.

06.07.1999 - His Excellency Mr Philip Lader, Ambassador of the United States of America addresses the Assembly. (Record of Proceedings for 6 July 1999)

02.07.1999 - The first meetings are held of the North Wales and South West Wales Regional Committees. Gareth Jones AM (Plaid Cymru) is elected Chair of the North Wales Regional Committee and Peter Black AM (Liberal Democrat) is elected Chair of the South West Wales Regional Committee.

The National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 1999 comes into effect, transferring the powers of the Secretary of State for Wales to the National Assembly for Wales (SI 1999/672).

01.07.1999 - The first meeting of the European Affairs Committee is held.

Welsh Office staff transfer to the Assembly.

The Welsh Office ceases to exist.

June  

29.06.1999 - First meeting of the Legislation Committee. (Minutes)

The first meetings are held of the

  • Health and Social Services (Minutes),

  • Local Government and Environment (Minutes), and the

  • Post-16 Education and Training Committees (Minutes).

 23.06.1999 - Motion passed to elect the following Committee Chairs in Plenary, under section 60(3) and (5) of the Government of Wales Act 1998

  • Janet Davies AM (Plaid Cymru), Audit

  • Michael German AM (Liberal Democrat), Legislation

  • Nicholas Bourne AM (Conservative), Standards

  • Rt Hon Alun Michael AM MP (Labour), European Affairs

  • Jane Hutt AM (Labour), Equal Opportunities.

(Record of Proceedings for 23 June 2010)

16.06.1999 - Assembly delegates its functions to the First Secretary under Section 62(1)b of the Government of Wales Act 1998. (Record of Proceedings for 16 June 1999)

The first meetings are held of the Agriculture and Rural Development, Economic Development and the Pre-16 Education, Schools and Early Learning Committees.

May  

26.05.1999 - Opening ceremony of the National Assembly for Wales attended by HM the Queen, HRH the Duke of Edinburgh and HRH the Prince of Wales.

19.05.1999 - Election of the Panel of Subject Committee Chairs:

  • Rt Hon Ron Davies AM MP (Labour), Economic Development

  • Sue Essex AM (Labour), Planning and Environment

  • Ieuan Wyn Jones AM MP (Plaid Cymru), Agriculture and Rural Affairs

  • Cynog Dafis AM MP (Plaid Cymru), Post-16 Education and Lifelong Learning

  • William Graham AM (Conservative), Pre-16 Education, Schools and Early Learning

  • Kirsty Williams AM (Liberal Democrat), Health and Social Services.

Inaugural Plenary meeting of the National Assembly for Wales.

  • Lord Elis-Thomas AM (Plaid Cymru) elected as Presiding Officer

  • Jane Davidson AM (Labour) elected Deputy Presiding Officer

  • Rt Hon Alun Michael AM MP (Labour) elected as First Secretary

12.05.1999 - Assembly Cabinet appointed:

  • Economic Development - Rt Hon Rhodri Morgan AM MP (Labour)

  • Education (up to 16) - Rosemary Butler AM (Labour)

  • Health and Social Services - Jane Hutt AM (Labour)

  • Post-16 Education and Training - Tom Middlehurst AM (Labour)

  • Agriculture and Rural Economy - Christine Gwyther AM (Labour)

  • Environment (incorporating local government and planning) - Peter Law AM (Labour)

  • Trefnydd (Business Secretary) - Andrew Davies AM (Labour)

  • Finance - Edwina Hart AM (Labour)

(Record of Proceedings for 12 May 1999)

06.05.1999 - First Assembly elections take place. (Election results)

Welsh Office Devolution Unit is wound up.  

Partners & Help