By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
You are in :

Written Assembly Questions tabled on 8 July 2015 for answer on 15 July 2015

R - Signifies the Member has declared an interest.
W - Signifies that the question was tabled in Welsh.

(Self identifying Question no. shown in brackets)

Written Questions must be tabled at least five working days before they are to be answered. In practice, Ministers aim to answer within seven/eight days but are not bound to do so. Answers are published in the language in which they are provided, with a translation into English of responses provided in Welsh.

To ask the Minister for Natural Resources

Julie Morgan (Cardiff North): What consideration has the Minister given to the impact on game bird welfare and game meat standards of the lack of a regular and statutory inspection regime for game bird rearing facilities? (WAQ68926)

Answer received on 24 July 2015

The Minister for Natural Resources (Carl Sargeant):

I will write to you and a copy of the letter will be put on the internet.

Julie Morgan (Cardiff North): How many game bird-rearing sites are located in Wales and how many game birds are bred and reared in Wales annually? (WAQ68927)

Answer received on 24 July 2015

Carl Sargeant AM:

I will write to you and a copy of the letter will be put on the internet.

Julie Morgan (Cardiff North): What plans does the Minister's department have to allow the shooting of game birds on publicly-owned land? (WAQ68929)

Answer received on 24 July 2015

Carl Sargeant:

I will write to you and a copy of the  letter will be put on the internet.

To ask the Minister for Education and Skills

Simon Thomas (Mid and West Wales): Has the Minister had any discussions with the UK Government regarding its decision to sell-off the student loan book and, if so, what were the outcomes of those discussions? (WAQ68935)

Answer received on 14 July 2015

The Minister for Education and Skills (Huw Lewis): My officials have held discussions with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and confirmed that the Welsh Government will not be taking part in the sale of the ICR student loan book in England.

Simon Thomas (Mid and West Wales): Has the Minister had any discussions with the UK Government regarding its decision to link university tuition fee caps to inflation and, if so, what were the outcomes of those discussions? (WAQ68936)

Answer received on 14 July 2015

Huw Lewis: I have not had any discussions either prior to, or following, the Chancellor's announcement (on 8 July) regarding the UK Government's decision to link the maximum tuition fee to inflation in England.

I am currently considering the full implications of the budget. However, the setting of the maximum fee level and the size and shape of student support in Wales is the responsibility of the Welsh Government.

Simon Thomas (Mid and West Wales): In light of the UK Government's emergency budget, is it the policy of the Welsh Government to retain the maintenance grant for disadvantaged students? (WAQ68937)

Answer received on 14 July 2015

Huw Lewis:

The Welsh Government has no plans to remove maintenance grants for Welsh students. We have always maintained that access to higher education should not depend on ability to pay and that students should not be burdened with unmanageable levels of debt.

The current student support package and funding for higher education in Wales is currently being reviewed by an independent panel chaired by Sir Ian Diamond. The independent panel will produce an evidence report in the Autumn.

To ask the Minister for the Economy, Science and Transport

Darren Millar (Clwyd West): Will the Minister make a statement on how many reports of unidentified flying objects there have been at Cardiff Airport since its acquisition by the Welsh Government? (WAQ68924)

Darren Millar (Clwyd West): What discussions has the Welsh Government had with the Ministry of Defence regarding sightings of unidentified flying objects in Wales in each of the past five years? (WAQ68925)

Darren Millar (Clwyd West): What consideration has the Welsh Government given to the funding of research into sightings of unidentified flying objects in Wales? (WAQ68934)

Answer to follow

Answer received on 16 July 2015

The Minister for the Economy, Science and Transport (Edwina Hart): This is not a matter for the Welsh Government.

Julie Morgan (Cardiff North): What consideration has the Minister given to applying the Scottish Government's plans to end the business rates exemption for sporting activities which the shooting industry in Scotland currently enjoys, in Wales? (WAQ68928)

Answer received on 14 July 2015

Edwina Hart: The removal of an exemption for shooting and deerstalking activities was not identified in the recent reviews of business rates in Wales.

 

To ask the Minister for Health and Social Services

Darren Millar (Clwyd West): Will the Minister provide details of the number of patients who have accessed first and second cycles of IVF treatment via the Welsh Fertility Institute in each of the past three years and what was the proportion of treatments of first and second cycles which were successful? (WAQ68930)

Answer received on 24 July 2015

The Minister for Health and Social Services (Mark Drakeford): I will write to you and a copy of the letter will be put on the internet.

Darren Millar (Clwyd West): By local health board, how many patients in Wales were provided with access to first and second cycles of NHS-funded IVF treatment in each of the past three years and what was the proportion of treatments of first and second cycles which were successful, providing the data by cycle? (WAQ68931)

Answer received on 24 July 2015

Mark Drakeford: The table shows the number of patients accessing first, second and more cycles of IVF treatment for the past three financial years by health board.

 

 

Number of patients accessing first cycle

 

Number of patients accessing second cycle

 2012/132013/142014/152012/132013/142014/15
Betsi Cadwaladr131143130826959
Powys281525161311
Hywel Dda16498681544
Aneurin Bevan1289277342758
Cardiff and Vale5291112305172
Cwm Taf204234211525
Abertawe Bro Morgannwg328924343763
Total 407521707195227332

 

The following tables show the success rate by provider; figures per health board are not available as patients from a health board can access more than one provider. Some of the data is incomplete because the providers are still validating their data.

Darren Millar (Clwyd West): By local health board, what was the average cost of first and second cycles of NHS-funded IVF treatment, providing the data by cycle? (WAQ68932)

Answer received on 24 July 2015

Mark Drakeford:

The only NHS provider of IVF treatment in Wales is the Wales Fertility Institute. For people treated at the Wales Fertility Institute, a cycle of IVF treatment costs £3,375, which includes a year of storage for frozen eggs/embryos.

Darren Millar (Clwyd West): What was the average cost of first and second cycles of IVF treatment provided by the Welsh Fertility Institute, providing the data by cycle? (WAQ68933)

Answer received on 24 July 2015

Mark Drakeford:

The only NHS provider of IVF treatment in Wales is the Wales Fertility Institute.

We do not differentiate between first and second cycle in terms of funding IVF treatment at the Welsh Fertility Institute. A cycle costs £3,375 and includes a year of storage for frozen eggs/embryos.

Partners & Help