By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
 

South West Wales Regional Committee (July 1999 - April 2003)

Committee Members

NAfW-Committees-First Assembly-SW Wales-Membership
Name Constituency Political Party Dates of Membership
Peter Black South Wales West Liberal Democrat 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Nicholas Bourne Mid and West Wales Conservative 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Alun Cairns South Wales West Conservative 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Cynog Dafis Mid and West Wales Plaid Cymru 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Andrew Davies Swansea West Labour 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Glyn Davies Mid and West Wales Conservative 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Janet Davies South Wales West Plaid Cymru 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Richard Edwards Preseli Pembrokeshire Labour 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Delyth Evans Mid and West Wales Labour 1 May 2000 – 30 April 2003
Val Feld Swansea East Labour 2 July 1999 to 18 July 2001
Dr Brian Gibbons Aberavon Labour 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Christine Gwyther Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire Labour 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Edwina Hart Gower Labour 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Helen Mary Jones Llanelli Plaid Cymru 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Dai Lloyd South Wales West Plaid Cymru 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Val Lloyd Swansea East Labour 2 October 2001 to 30 April 2003
Alun Michael Mid and West Wales Labour 2 July 1999 to 9 May 00
Gwenda Thomas Neath Labour 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003
Rhodri Glyn Thomas Carmarthen East & Dinefwr Plaid Cymru 2 July 1999 to 30 April 2003

Chairs

  • Peter Black - July 1999 to July 2000
  • Alun Cairns - July 2000 to July 2001
  • Rhodri Glyn Thomas - July 2001 to July 2002
  • Val Lloyd - July 2002 to Apr 2003)

Partners & Help