Trwy barhau i ddefnyddio'r wefan, rydych yn cytuno i osod nifer fechan o gwcis. Polisi cwcis

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
You are in :

Cwestiynau Ysgrifenedig y Cynulliad a gyflwynwyd ar 20 Medi 2017 i'w hateb ar 27 Medi 2017

R - Yn dynodi bod yr Aelod wedi datgan buddiant.
W - Yn dynodi bod y cwestiwn wedi'i gyflwyno yn Gymraeg.

(Dangosir rhif gwreiddiol y cwestiwn mewn cromfachau)

Mae'n rhaid cyflwyno Cwestiynau Ysgrifenedig o leiaf bum diwrnod gwaith cyn y maent i gael eu hateb.  Yn ymarferol, bydd Gweinidogion yn ceisio ateb o fewn saith neu wyth diwrnod ond nid oes rheidrwydd arnynt i wneud hynny. Caiff yr atebion eu cyhoeddi yn yr iaith y maent yn cael eu darparu, gyda chyfieithiad i'r Saesneg o ymatebion a ddarperir yn Gymraeg.

 

Gofyn i Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet dros yr Economi a'r Seilwaith

Andrew RT Davies (Canol De Cymru): Gan gyfeirio at WAQ74145, a wnaiff Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet ddarparu'r cymhorthdal am yr un cyfnod yn ystod 2016? (WAQ74203)
 
Ateb i ddilyn.
 
Russell George (Sir Drefaldwyn): A wnaiff Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet amlinellu'r cynnydd a wnaed o ran gwella cydweithio trawsffiniol ar faterion trafnidiaeth? (WAQ74205)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 27 Medi 2017

Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet dros yr Economi a'r Seilwaith (Ken Skates): Welsh Government officials continue to engage with cross border partners to identify opportunities for joint working arrangements. The current cross border working arrangements on rail services and infrastructure between local authorities in the North Wales and Mersey Dee Alliance area has been effective, and as part of the governance arrangement to deliver my vision for modernising transport in North Wales including the North East Wales Metro, a cross border steering group has been established to co-ordinate and drive forward the work.
The momentum that has been developed through the Growth 360 exercise has been positive and this needs to continue as we consider other transport areas and sectors. My officials are working closely with Liverpool City Region, the Cheshire authorities and Warrington to strengthen the case for investment, and also with Transport for the North on its commission for the development of a programme level business case for investment in the Wales and West Strategic Corridor.
Similar engagement is underway with the Marches Local Enterprise Partnership and Midlands Connect. They are key partners and it is important we engage with them as they develop their investment priorities. Such investments could unlock economic growth on both sides of the borders.
As with North Wales it is important we establish an evidence base to support our aspirations and I have co-funded a Freight Strategy for Mid Wales this year in partnership with the Marches Local Enterprise Partnership. The work is being coordinated by Growing Mid Wales and is nearing completion and the aim is to build on that work to seek to develop an agreed package of shared priorities to influence investment on both sides of the border.

 

Janet Finch-Saunders (Aberconwy): Pa ystyriaeth y bydd Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet yn ei rhoi i newid amserlenni gwasanaeth TrawsCymru i alluogi teithio o'r gogledd i'r de neu o'r de i'r gorllewin yn ystod un diwrnod? (WAQ74212)
 
Ateb i ddilyn.
 
Steffan Lewis (Dwyrain De Cymru): Beth yw'r diffiniad o'r ganolfan ddatblygu preswyl, swyddfa, diwydiannol a manwerthu, a gynlluniwyd ar gyfer Pontypridd/Trefforest, a faint o swyddi ychwanegol fydd yn cael eu creu? (WAQ74213)

Steffan Lewis (Dwyrain De Cymru): Beth yw'r diffiniad o'r ganolfan ddatblygu preswyl, swyddfa a diwydiannol, a gynlluniwyd ar gyfer Caerffili/Ystrad Mynach, a faint o swyddi ychwanegol fydd yn cael eu creu? (WAQ74214)

Steffan Lewis (Dwyrain De Cymru): Beth yw'r diffiniad o'r ganolfan ddatblygu swyddfa, diwydiannol a phreswyl, a gynlluniwyd ar gyfer Cwmbran, a faint o swyddi ychwanegol fydd yn cael eu creu? (WAQ74215)

Steffan Lewis (Dwyrain De Cymru): Beth yw'r diffiniad o'r ganolfan ddatblygu swyddfa, diwydiannol a phreswyl, a gynlluniwyd ar gyfer Merthyr Tudful, a faint o swyddi ychwanegol fydd yn cael eu creu? (WAQ74216)

Steffan Lewis (Dwyrain De Cymru): Beth yw'r diffiniad o'r ganolfan ddatblygu diwydiannol, preswyl, digidol ac ynni, a gynlluniwyd ar gyfer Castell-nedd, a faint o swyddi ychwanegol fydd yn cael eu creu? (WAQ74217)

Steffan Lewis (Dwyrain De Cymru): Faint o swyddi sector cyhoeddus a fydd yn cael eu hadleoli i 'ganolfannau' yng Nghymoedd De Cymru a phryd y bydd hyn yn digwydd? (WAQ74218)

Steffan Lewis (Dwyrain De Cymru): Faint o swyddi ychwanegol a fydd yn cael eu creu yn economi sefydliadol y cymoedd a beth fydd natur y swyddi hyn? (WAQ74219)

Steffan Lewis (Dwyrain De Cymru): Faint o swyddi digidol ychwanegol a fydd yn cael eu creu yn y cymoedd, beth fydd natur swyddi o'r fath a phwy fydd yn darparu'r swyddi? (WAQ74220)

Steffan Lewis (Dwyrain De Cymru): Faint o swyddi gwyrdd y bydd Llywodraeth Cymru yn anelu at eu creu yn y cymoedd a sut y cânt eu creu? (WAQ74221)

Steffan Lewis (Dwyrain De Cymru): Faint o brentisiaethau y bydd Llywodraeth Cymru yn eu creu yn y cymoedd ac ym mha sectorau? (WAQ74222)

Steffan Lewis (Dwyrain De Cymru): Sut y bydd Llywodraeth Cymru yn manteisio ar y potensial i greu swyddi o fuddsoddiad mawr yn y cymoedd? (WAQ74223)

Derbyiwyd ateb ar 28 Medi 2017

Gweinidog y Gymraeg a Dysgu Gydol Oes (Alun Davies): The Ministerial Taskforce for the South Wales Valleys published the high-level action plan Our Valleys, Our Future in July. This was based on extensive engagement with people living and working in the South Wales Valleys and evidence taken by the taskforce.

Following the plan's launch, a further period of engagement has taken place over the summer, to test the proposals. A delivery plan, which will include milestones and targets, will be published next month.

The taskforce and my officials are working closely with partners to develop the delivery plan. This has included a series of workshops in early September, focusing on business growth and start ups; strategic hubs; the foundational economy and employability. A taskforce meeting was held on 18 September to discuss the delivery plan.

Work to develop the detailed plans for the strategic hubs and to grow jobs in the South Wales Valleys is ongoing. This work includes drawing on evidence from the recently-published Regional Skills Partnerships Skills Plan to target employment opportunities. Local authorities are leading on the development of strategic hubs and we are working to develop a blueprint of priority projects across the Valleys, which will be the focus for the next 15 years. This will align closely with the work of the two city regions. By April 2018 we will have identified which proposed projects can be funded and delivered in the first phase by 2021.
 
Steffan Lewis (Dwyrain De Cymru): Mewn perthynas â strategaeth 'swyddi gwell yn nes at adref' Llywodraeth Cymru, a wnaiff Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet ddiffinio 'cyfleoedd go iawn'? (WAQ74224)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 27 Medi 2017

Y Gweinidog dros Sgiliau a Gwyddoniaeth (Julie James): Our Programme for Government, 'Taking Wales Forward', sets out our ambition for the future of work in Wales including the development of skills and careers for life-enhancing work, without exploitation or poverty. I outlined our approach to Fair Work in a Written Statement published on 13 September. I Chair the Fair Work Board, convened by the First Minister, which will, as its first task, explore how the Welsh Government can further leverage fair work outcomes from public spending and procurement practice in Wales.

In parallel, a cross-government team is taking forward the Better Jobs Closer to Home programme to align a range of commercial pilots with other interventions to support the creation of meaningful employment in communities with high levels of joblessness. The pilots will test new methods of procurement practice designed to create employment from commercial interventions within the Welsh Public Sector expenditure profile on works, goods and services. If the pilots prove successful, then these methods can be replicated in other areas of Wales, in other areas of spend.

The cross-government programme team has identified a range of potential commercial and procurement interventions which have the potential to deliver employment opportunities in areas of high economic deprivation. The pilots, which are in design phase, are looking at foundational economy employment opportunities requiring skills which were previously widely available in the South Wales Valleys. The pilots will provide in-bound training, on the job training as well as transferrable skills which will be designed to lead to wider job market opportunities. The programme is part of our response to the Valleys Task force and is aligned with the wider employability agenda set out in an Oral Statement I made on 11th July. The pilots will take full account of the findings of the Fair Work Board.
 
Darren Millar (Gorllewin Clwyd): Pa ystyriaeth y mae Llywodraeth Cymru wedi'i rhoi i gefnogi sefydlu teithiau awyren uniongyrchol rhwng Maes Awyr Caerdydd a Tel Aviv? (WAQ74228)
 
Ateb i ddilyn.
 
Darren Millar (Gorllewin Clwyd): Beth yw cyfanswm gwerth masnach rhwng Cymru ac Israel? (WAQ74229)
 
Ateb i ddilyn.

Gofyn i Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet dros Iechyd, Llesiant a Chwaraeon

Mohammad Asghar (Dwyrain De Cymru): A wnaiff Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet ddatganiad am argaeledd Nivolumab ar y GIG yng Nghymru? (WAQ74202)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 28 Medi 2017

Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet dros Iechyd, Llesiant a Chwaraeon(Vaughan Gething): Under the £80 million New Treatment Fund that we launched in January, all cancer drugs recommended by NICE will be made available routinely in Wales, provided the NHS in Wales is offered a comparable price to that offered to the NHS in England. This applies to the announcement by NICE about nivolumab (Opdivo®).
Nivolumab to treat patients suffering with non-small cell lung cancer will be available in Wales as soon as the manufacturer, Bristol-Myers Squibb, and the NHS in Wales agree an acceptable price and access package.

Janet Finch-Saunders (Aberconwy): Faint o alwadau ffôn, cynadleddau fideo a chyfarfodydd sydd wedi digwydd rhwng Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet a Bwrdd Iechyd Prifysgol Betsi Cadwaladr ers i'r bwrdd gael ei roi o dan fesurau arbennig ac allai'r dyddiadau'r cyfarfodydd hyn gael eu darparu? (WAQ74211)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 28 Medi 2017

Vaughan Gething: The very broad set of recorded information requested will take further time to provide. I will write to you as soon as possible and a copy of my letter will be published on the Internet.
 
Janet Finch-Saunders (Aberconwy): Beth yw ymateb Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet i ganfyddiadau'r arolwg o profiadau cleifion canser Cymru, gan Macmillan Cymru, mai dim ond 48 y cant o gleifion canser a ddywedodd y cawsant gyfle i drafod eu hanghenion a datblygu cynllun gofal, a mai dim ond 18 y cant y cynigiwyd cynllun gofal ysgrifenedig iddynt? (WAQ74226)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 27 Medi 2017

Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet dros Iechyd, Llesiant a Chwaraeon(Vaughan Gething): The Wales Cancer Experience Survey was commissioned jointly by the Welsh Government and Macmillan Cancer Care as an action in the Cancer Delivery Plan for Wales. It is clearly important NHS bodies reflect on the findings and put in place measures to improve against the reported experience. I believe people affected by cancer should be offered a care plan as it correlates with better experience overall. The Wales Cancer Network is working with NHS bodies to support the development of action plans in response to the survey.

 

Janet Finch-Saunders (Aberconwy): Pa ganran o gleifion canser yng Nghymru sydd â gweithiwr allweddol penodol, a sut y mae Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet yn gweithio i wella'r ffigwr hwn yn unol â'r targed o 100 y cant a osodir yng Nghynllun Cyflenwi Canser Llywodraeth Cymru? (WAQ74227)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 2 Hydref 2017

Vaughan Gething: The 2016 cancer patient experience survey, published on 5 July 2017, gives a reliable indication (86% at the all Wales level) and can be found at:

http://gov.wales/topics/health/publications/health/reports/report13/?lang=en

 The Welsh Government is committed to improving the allocation of cancer key workers and achieving greater consistency across NHS bodies in Wales. Through the implementation of the Cancer Delivery Plan for Wales, the Wales Cancer Network is working with NHS bodies to improve the allocation and recording of cancer key workers.


 
Darren Millar (Gorllewin Clwyd): Yn ôl bwrdd iechyd lleol, faint o bractisau meddygon teulu a reolir sydd yng Nghymru? (WAQ74230)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 28 Medi 2017

Vaughan Gething: At 25 September 2017, eighteen GP practices were under the management of health boards
 

Health Board GP practices under management  
Abertawe Bro Morgannwg  University Health Board  1
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board  9
Cwm Taf University Health Board  4
Hywel Dda University Health Board  2
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board  2
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board  0
Powys Teaching Health Board  0
Total 18



Darren Millar (Gorllewin Clwyd): Faint o leoedd hyfforddi meddygon teulu oedd ar gael yng Nghymru ym mhob un o'r 10 mlynedd ddiwethaf a faint o'r lleoedd hyn a lenwyd? (WAQ74231)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 28 Medi 2017

Vaughan Gething: The table below shows the number of number GP training places available and the number of places filled.
 

 GPST fill target GP Trainees starting their 3 year programmes
2007136115
2008136131
2009136124
2010136125
2011136115
2012136105
2013136125
2014136113
2015136109
2016136107
2017136125


 
Darren Millar (Gorllewin Clwyd): Yn ôl bwrdd iechyd lleol ac ym mhob un o'r pum mlynedd diwethaf, faint o feddygon teulu cyfwerth ag amser llawn oedd yn gweithio yn y GIG yng Nghymru? (WAQ74232)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Medi 2017

Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet dros Iechyd, Llesiant a Chwaraeon(Vaughan Gething): Numbers of GPs are routinely published on StatsWales.
GP Whole Time Equivalent figures (WTE) have been omitted for the past three years following concerns expressed by users about data quality. WTE figures will be published once the issue has been resolved.
 
Therefore the number of GPs working by Health Board over the past five years (as of 30 September each year) has been presented as Headcount and is shown in the table below, using the most recent published data.  The 2017 data are likely to be available in March 2018.

 20122013201420152016
Wales1,9972,0262,0061,9972,009
Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University LHB332342346346344
Aneurin Bevan University LHB374386382382393
Betsi Cadwaladr University LHB449444446437440
Cardiff and Vale University LHB309320311313310
Cwm Taf University LHB174177170178175
Hywel Dda University LHB257255253243243
Powys Teaching LHB1021029898104


 
Darren Millar (Gorllewin Clwyd): Pa ystyriaeth y mae Llywodraeth Cymru wedi'i roi i fap gwres meddygon teulu Cymru Cymdeithas Feddygol Prydain a pha gamau sy'n cael eu cymryd i fynd i'r afael â'r pryderon y mae'n eu nodi? (WAQ74233)

Deryniwyd ateb ar 28 September 2017

Vaughan Gething: A Welsh GP practice "heat map" was published by the BMA Wales in June 2017 which highlighted that five independent GP Practices across Wales closed ; eighteen practices were under the management of health boards and a further 29 practices were deemed at risk. 

For those practices which have closed patients continue to receive high quality healthcare through local arrangements with health boards and no patient is without a GP.  

The number of independent GP practices in Wales has reduced from 459 practices at November 2014 to 441 practices at November 2016 which reflects either practices merging or practice patient lists being dispersed to other practices.  
Welsh Government and NHS Wales is undertaking a number of actions to address practice sustainability highlighted in the Welsh GP practice "heat map" published by the BMA Wales in June this year.

  • In October 2016, Welsh Government launched a national and international campaign to promote Wales as an excellent place for doctors, including GPs, and their families, to train, work and live. The campaign has been very successful, with 91% of GP training posts filled, including 100% fill rates in both North East and North West Wales. As part of the campaign, an incentive scheme in hard to recruit areas is in operation.  Trainees who take up a training place in a specified area will be eligible for a payment of up to £20,000. From August 2017, this scheme will begin in Betsi Cadwaladr and Hywel Dda University Health Boards.

 

  • As a result of the agreed changes to the GP contract for 2017/18, investment in general medical service has increased by approximately £27m. The agreed changes to the GP contract for 2017/18, together with £40m funding to improve primary care estates, provides a strong platform for GPs to continue to provide high quality, sustainable, healthcare services .

     
  • A revised GP sustainability assessment framework was introduced in April 2017 as part of the changes to the GP contract for 2017/18. The GP sustainability assessment framework enables a GP practice which considers itself vulnerable to closure or risk of making cuts to services within the next 12 months to apply to their health board for support. 

     
  • The national primary care plan, backed by the £43m primary care fund, is driving change and improvement. Increasingly, we are seeing health boards collaborating with GP practices and other local service providers, such as pharmacists, community nurses and therapists and others, through primary care clusters, to develop more multi-professional teams.  

     
  • Many health boards have established Primary Care Support Teams which proactively support GP practices which are struggling to manage workload and ensure service sustainable.  Health board support includes both clinical support, such as pharmacists and physiotherapists.  This proactive approach aims to increase practice resilience and sustainability, creating space to work differently and find new ways of working.

Gofyn i Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet dros yr Amgylchedd a Materion Gwledig

Russell George (Sir Drefaldwyn): A wnaiff Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet amlinellu pa ystyriaeth y mae Llywodraeth Cymru wedi'i rhoi i wahardd neu leihau'r defnydd o ddeunydd pacio bwyd brys a wnaed o bolystyren? (WAQ74204)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 2 Hydref 2017

Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet dros yr Amgylchedd a Materion Gwledig (Lesley Griffiths): I will write to you as soon as possible and a copy of my letter will be published on the internet.

Janet Finch-Saunders (Aberconwy): A wnaiff Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet gadarnhau'r dyddiad agor ar gyfer pysgodfa cregyn gleision Conwy ar gyfer 2017 a darparu a) nifer y trwyddedau a gymhwyswyd ar gyfer eleni a b) faint o drwyddedau sydd wedi'u cyhoeddi ar gyfer eleni? (WAQ74209)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 2 Hydref 2017

Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet dros yr Amgylchedd a Materion Gwledig (Lesley Griffiths): I will write to you as soon as possible and a copy of my letter will be published on the internet.
 
Janet Finch-Saunders (Aberconwy): Beth yw'r gofynion trwyddedu ar gyfer cychod cregyn gleision sy'n gweithredu ar bysgodfa cregyn gleision Conwy, a sut y mae Llywodraeth Cymru wedi sicrhau bod pysgotwyr yn ymwybodol o'r gofynion hyn ers iddynt ddod i rym? (WAQ74210)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 2 Hydref 2017

Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet dros yr Amgylchedd a Materion Gwledig (Lesley Griffiths): I will write to you as soon as possible and a copy of my letter will be published on the internet.

Gofyn i Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet dros Gyllid a Llywodraeth Leol

Huw Irranca–Davies (Ogwr): Pa sylwadau y mae Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet wedi'u derbyn ar effaith ardrethi busnes ar gynlluniau trydan dŵr cymunedol? (WAQ74206)

Huw Irranca–Davies (Ogwr): A wnaiff Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet ystyried rhyddhad ardrethi busnes ar gyfer cynlluniau trydan dŵr cymunedol? (WAQ74207)

Huw Irranca–Davies (Ogwr): Pa asesiad y mae Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet wedi'i wneud o effaith ardrethi busnes ar ddichonoldeb cynlluniau trydan dŵr cymunedol presennol ac yn y dyfodol? (WAQ74208)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Medi 2017

Ysgrifennydd y Cabinet dros Gyllid a Llywodraeth Leol (Mark Drakeford): I will write to you as soon as possible and a copy of my letter will be published on the Internet.

 

Partners & Help