Trwy barhau i ddefnyddio'r wefan, rydych yn cytuno i osod nifer fechan o gwcis. Polisi cwcis

Desktop
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 
You are in :

Cwestiynau Ysgrifenedig y Cynulliad a gyflwynwyd ar 18 Chwefror 2016 i'w hateb ar 25 Chwefror 2016

R - Yn dynodi bod yr Aelod wedi datgan buddiant.
W - Yn dynodi bod y cwestiwn wedi'i gyflwyno yn Gymraeg.

(Dangosir rhif gwreiddiol y Cwestiwn mewn cromfachau)

Mae'n rhaid cyflwyno Cwestiynau Ysgrifenedig bum diwrnod gwaith o leiaf cyn y maent i gael eu hateb.  Yn ymarferol, bydd Gweinidogion yn ceisio ateb o fewn saith neu wyth diwrnod ond nid oes rheidrwydd arnynt i wneud hynny. Cyhoeddir yr atebion unwaith iddynt gael eu derbyn yn yr iaith y'u cyflwynir ynddi, gyda chyfieithiad i'r Saesneg o ymatebion a roddir yn y Gymraeg.

Gofyn i Brif Weinidog Cymru

Suzy Davies (Gorllewin De Cymru): Faint o gyfarfodydd y mae'r Prif Weinidog wedi'u cael mewn perthynas â cheisio dynodi Dydd Gŵyl Dewi yn ŵyl banc yng Nghymru, ac ar ba ddyddiad y cynhaliwyd y cyfarfodydd hynny? (WAQ69829)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 1 Mawrth 2016

Prif Weinidog Cymru (Carwyn Jones): 

I have had no meetings in relation to seeking to ensure designation of St David's Day as a bank holiday in Wales.

I wrote to the Secretary of State for Wales (David Jones MP) on 28 October 2013 and suggested that the Wales Bill presented an opportunity to confer the necessary legislative competence on the Assembly to allow it to consider proposals that may come forward in future to make St David's Day a bank holiday.  The Secretary of State responded on 13 November 2013 that in line with long standing policy, the UK Government currently has no plans to make such a change.

This remains the position and Bank holidays are covered by reservation 14 (Financial Services) in the draft Wales Bill published on 20 October 2015.

Gofyn i'r Gweinidog Cyfoeth Naturiol

Suzy Davies (Gorllewin De Cymru): Faint o dyrbinau gwynt sydd wedi'u lleoli ar ystad Llywodraeth Cymru a faint o arian y maent wedi'u cynhyrchu ym mhob un o'r pum mlynedd ariannol ddiwethaf? (WAQ69828)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Chwefror 2016

Gweinidog Cyfoeth Naturiol (Carl Sargeant):

Forty one. Welsh Government does not hold figures for the money they have generated as this is a commercial matter between the turbine operators and the purchasers of their power, and/or the UK Government in respect of support payments.

Gofyn i'r Gweinidog Addysg a Sgiliau

Angela Burns (Gorllewin Caerfyrddin a De Sir Benfro): Faint o athrawon sydd newydd gymhwyso sy'n gadael Cymru i gael gwaith? (WAQ69831)

Angela Burns (Gorllewin Caerfyrddin a De Sir Benfro): Faint o athrawon sydd newydd gymhwyso nad ydynt yn cofrestru gyda Chyngor y Gweithlu Addysg ar ôl cymhwyso fel athrawon? (WAQ69838)

Angela Burns (Gorllewin Caerfyrddin a De Sir Benfro): Pa gamau y mae Llywodraeth Cymru yn eu cymryd i hyrwyddo addysgu fel gyrfa i bobl ifanc yng Nghymru? (WAQ69839)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Chwefror 2016

Gweinidog Addysg a Sgiliau (Huw Lewis):

Of the 1332 Initial Teacher Education students who gained Qualified Teacher Status (QTS) in Wales between 1st June 2014 and 1st March 2015, 1004 (75%) were registered with the Education Workforce Council and eligible to seek work in Wales on 1st March 2015.

There are a range of conditions whereby a newly qualified teacher (NQT) who qualified at a Welsh Institution may not go on to register with Education Workforce Council. Some NQTs may go to another country to teach, some take time out before commencing their careers, or work in education but not in a post which requires registration.  There is no evidence to indicate whether those that did not register with the Council were seeking employment outside of Wales.

We continue to focus on attracting the very best qualified people with the right skills and personal qualities to consider teaching as a career.

Financial incentives to attract graduates with the highest levels of subject knowledge into postgraduate Initial Teacher Education (ITE) programmes have been available for some time. In recent years the Welsh Government has targeted the highest levels of financial support toward attracting top graduates with high levels of degree subject knowledge in the secondary designated priority recruitment subjects of mathematics, chemistry, physics, Welsh, foreign languages and computer sciences. For academic year 2016/17, up to £20,000 will be available for top postgraduate students who want to train to teach the key recruitment priority subjects in our schools. Eligible Welsh students will also be entitled to a tuition fee grant to support their studies.

Additional financial incentives of £2,000 are available under the Welsh Medium Improvement Scheme for secondary postgraduate chemistry and physics ITE trainees training to teach through the medium of Welsh, who need extra support to teach their specialist subject effectively in Welsh.

Welsh Government also operates Employment-based teacher training routes where individuals, whilst undertaking their teacher training and working towards achieving QTS, are employed as an unqualified teacher in a school. The flexibility of this employment-based route offers the opportunity to commence a career in teaching, whilst also receiving a consistent salary for the duration – which is vital to career changers and those with family and financial commitments.

 

Andrew RT Davies (Canol De Cymru):  Pa gamau y mae Llywodraeth Cymru'n eu cymryd i hyrwyddo dysgu fel gyrfa ymysg oedolion hŷn a dysgwyr sy'n oedolion? (WAQ69840)

Andrew RT Davies (Canol De Cymru):  Pa gamau y mae Llywodraeth Cymru yn eu cymryd i annog athrawon o'r tu allan i Gymru i ddod i weithio yng Nghymru? (WAQ69841)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Chwefror 2016

Huw Lewis:

We continue to focus on attracting the very best qualified people with the right skills and personal qualities to consider teaching as a career.

Financial incentives to attract graduates with the highest levels of subject knowledge into postgraduate Initial Teacher Education (ITE) programmes have been available for some time. In recent years the Welsh Government has targeted the highest levels of financial support toward attracting top graduates with high levels of degree subject knowledge in the secondary designated priority recruitment subjects of mathematics, chemistry, physics, Welsh, foreign languages and computer sciences. For academic year 2016/17, up to £20,000 will be available for top postgraduate students who want to train to teach the key recruitment priority subjects in our schools. Eligible Welsh students will also be entitled to a tuition fee grant to support their studies.

Additional financial incentives of £2,000 are available under the Welsh Medium Improvement Scheme for secondary postgraduate chemistry and physics ITE trainees training to teach through the medium of Welsh, who need extra support to teach their specialist subject effectively in Welsh.

Welsh Government also operates Employment-based teacher training routes where individuals, whilst undertaking their teacher training and working towards achieving QTS, are employed as an unqualified teacher in a school. The flexibility of this employment-based route offers the opportunity to commence a career in teaching, whilst also receiving a consistent salary for the duration – which is vital to career changers and those with family and financial commitments.

 

Andrew RT Davies (Canol De Cymru):  Faint o swyddi addysgu sydd wedi bod yn wag am dri mis neu fwy yn y blynyddoedd 2012/13, 2013/14, 2014/15 a 2015/16? (WAQ69842)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Chwefror 2016

Huw Lewis:

Welsh Government does not currently collect information on the length of time taken to fill vacant posts.  However, information is collected on a calendar year basis on the number of posts advertised and the number of posts where an appointment was made, via the Pupil Level Annual School Census (PLASC). 

The table below shows the number of posts advertised and the number of posts where an appointment was made in calendar years' 2012 to 2014 for posts teaching both Primary and Secondary school ages. Data for 2015 is not yet available.

 201220132014
AdvertisedAppointedAdvertisedAppointedAdvertisedAppointed
Primary school ages787763728688785748
Secondary school ages8988651,021991752694

Gofyn i Weinidog yr Economi, Gwyddoniaeth a Thrafnidiaeth

Suzy Davies (Gorllewin De Cymru): Sut y mae Llywodraeth Cymru yn bwriadu buddsoddi mewn cynlluniau rheoli cyrchfannau yn y flwyddyn ariannol nesaf? (WAQ69826)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Chwefror 2016

Dirprwy Weinidog Diwylliant, Chwaraeon a Thwristiaeth (Ken Skates): Tourism officials are currently working on the 2016/2017 budget for the Regional Tourism Engagement Fund which is the key Welsh Government support mechanism to help destination partnerships deliver on their management plans.

 

Suzy Davies (Gorllewin De Cymru): Faint o arian y mae Llywodraeth Cymru wedi'i fuddsoddi mewn cynlluniau rheoli cyrchfannau ym mhob blwyddyn ers 2013? (WAQ69827)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Chwefror 2016

Ken Skates: Since 2013 Welsh Government has provided £2.3m in direct revenue funding to support destinations and product development

 

Bethan Jenkins (Gorllewin De Cymru): A yw Llywodraeth Cymru wedi cynnig unrhyw gymorth i staff Crown Foods yng Nghastell-nedd, lle mae'r ffatri wedi dechrau cau yn raddol? (WAQ69843)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 24 Chwefror 2016

Gweinidog yr Economi, Gwyddoniaeth a Thrafnidiaeth (Edwina Hart): We have been in close contact with the company since their announcement and throughout the course of the consultation process. We have introduced Careers Wales and JCP who have given an overview of the services available.  I instructed my officials to assemble a task force with other public sector partners to assist the affected workers in the event of plant closure and to ensure ongoing support.  The task force has met with trade unions to provide an overview of the outplacement support available.

Gofyn i'r Gweinidog Cyllid a Busnes y Llywodraeth

Andrew RT Davies (Canol De Cymru):  Faint o gontractau gyda gwerth o £0.5 miliwn neu fwy sydd wedi cael eu llofnodi gan Lywodraeth Cymru yn ystod y Cynulliad hwn a pha ganran o'r rhain a ddyfarnwyd i gwmnïau neu gwmnïau sy'n defnyddio cynhyrchion a gynhyrchwyd yng Nghymru? (WAQ39838)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Chwefror 2016

Gweindog Cyllid a Busnes y Llywodraeth (Jane Hutt):

Welsh Government Corporate Procurement have awarded 130 contracts valued over £0.5m during the current term of the Assembly, with 53% of these going to Wales-based business. Welsh Government Capital Procurement have awarded 44 contracts over £0.5m for the same period with 36% going to Wales-based business.  The inclusion of Community Benefits approaches in  these procurements are delivering positive results for Wales - the Head of the Valleys road scheme although awarded to an England-based contractor has delivered 84% spend with Welsh business.

Gofyn i'r Gweinidog Iechyd a Gwasanaethau Cymdeithasol

Darren Millar (Gorllewin Clwyd): Yn ôl bwrdd iechyd lleol, faint o fenywod yng Nghymru sydd wedi cael ddiagnosis o endometriosis ym mhob un o'r 3 blynedd diwethaf? (WAQ69832)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Chwefror 2016

Gweinidog Iechyd a Gwasanaethau Cymdeithasol (Mark Drakeford):

The Welsh Government does not hold information about the number of women diagnosed with endometriosis.

 

Darren Millar (Gorllewin Clwyd): A wnaiff y Gweinidog ddatganiad am y llwybr ar gyfer gofalu am fenywod sy'n cael diagnosis o endometriosis yng Nghymru? (WAQ69833)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Chwefror 2016

Mark Drakeford: In the first instance, women with symptoms suggestive of endometriosis should visit their GP. Many women diagnosed with endometriosis who have relatively mild symptoms can be managed in primary care with pain medication or hormone therapy, together with information and, if needed, support from third sector organisations.

The most recent clinical consensus guideline on the management of endometriosis from 2014 provides some evidence-based guidance but identifies many areas where evidence of effectiveness of interventions is lacking:  (http://humrep.oxfordjournals.org/content/early/2014/01/15/humrep.det457.full.pdf+html

This overlaps with the current Royal College of Obstetrics and Gynaecology guidance about chronic pelvic pain, which recommends consideration of referral to a gynaecologist if there is no improvement in symptoms after a three to six-month trial of treatment in primary care.

National Institute for Health and Care Excellence guidance about the diagnosis and treatment of endometriosis is expected to be published in 2017.

Secondary care gynaecology services manage many women with endometriosis effectively but some will require onward referral for specialist care.

Surgical treatment for endometriosis includes diathermy ablation or excision, or sometimes more extensive surgery where clinically indicated and agreed between the woman and her clinician. 

Welsh Government officials are working with the Women's Health National Specialist Advisory Group to review care pathways and provision for women with endometriosis in Wales.

 

Darren Millar (Gorllewin Clwyd): Yn ôl bwrdd iechyd lleol, pa gyfran o'r menywod sydd wedi cael diagnosis o endometriosis a gafodd gweithdrefnau trychiad ar gyfer eu cyflwr ym mhob un o'r tair blynedd diwethaf? (WAQ69834)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Chwefror 2016

Mark Drakeford:

The Welsh Government does not hold this information. However the British Society for Gynaecological Endoscopy-accredited centre in Cardiff, which provides a regional service for South Wales, undertook 22 cases for severe rectovaginal endometriosis in 2014 and 26 cases in 2015. Figures for 2013 are not available.

 

Darren Millar (Gorllewin Clwyd): Yn ôl bwrdd iechyd lleol, pa gyfran o'r menywod sydd wedi cael diagnosis o endometriosis a gafodd triniaeth diathermedd ar gyfer eu cyflwr ym mhob un o'r tair blynedd diwethaf? (WAQ69835)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Chwefror 2016

Mark Drakeford:

This table contains the details of the number of admissions for endometriosis treated with diathermy in each of the last three years by health board (using Patient Episode Data for Wales supplied by the NHS Wales Informatics Service).

Health Board2012-132013-142014-15Grand Total
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board857674235
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board647766207
Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board736362198
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board745344171
Cwm Taf University Health Board413247120
Hywel Dda University Health Board26313390
Powys Teaching Local Health Board35412
Grand Total3663373301033

 

Darren Millar (Gorllewin Clwyd): A wnaiff y Gweinidog ddatganiad am pam y mae'n rhaid i geisiadau am drychiad i drin endometriosis gael eu gwneud drwy gais ariannu cleifion unigol mewn rhai rhannau o Gymru, ond nid rhai eraill? (WAQ69836)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Chwefror 2016

Mark Drakeford:

In the absence of an evidence base showing superiority of any specific surgical approach, provision of an alternative to locally-available diathermy ablation requires a specific clinical indication to a specialised service. This is considered on the normal grounds for an individual patient funding request (IPFR).

Only Cardiff and Vale University Health Board provides an excision service ­– where this is clinically indicated, clinicians in other health board areas may use the IPFR process to access the excision service in Cardiff or from other centres in England on behalf of their patients.

 

Darren Millar (Gorllewin Clwyd): Yn ôl bwrdd iechyd lleol, a wnaiff y Gweinidog ddatganiad am nifer y menywod â endometriosis a gaiff eu cyfeirio at ganolfannau sydd wedi'u hachredu gan y Gymdeithas Brydeinig ar gyfer Endosgopi Gynecolegol? (WAQ69837)

Derbyniwyd ateb ar 26 Chwefror 2016

Mark Drakeford:

The Welsh Government does not hold this information.

Partners & Help